7 doctors weighed in:
Nasal polyp removal absolutely necessary or can one wait (for how long)?
7 doctors weighed in

Dr. Stanley Weiss
Internal Medicine - Oncology
4 doctors agree
In brief: Sleep apnea too?
In addition to what dr. Bernstein joel answered: do you have any signs or symptoms associated with sleep apnea? If so, some cases have been cured or relieved by the removal of nasal polyps.
A careful ENT exam can help reveal whether or not it causes obstruction, and whether it should be removed for this reason.

In brief: Sleep apnea too?
In addition to what dr. Bernstein joel answered: do you have any signs or symptoms associated with sleep apnea? If so, some cases have been cured or relieved by the removal of nasal polyps.
A careful ENT exam can help reveal whether or not it causes obstruction, and whether it should be removed for this reason.
Dr. Stanley Weiss
Dr. Stanley Weiss
Thank
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery
2 doctors agree
In brief: Depends
If the polyps are small and not blocking breathing, medical therapy with oral steroids or topical steroids may be sufficient.
Major sinus surgery always is the last thing you should have done. Surgery is performed when medical therapy has failed and your quality of life is very poor. The length of waiting therefore depends on your symptoms. Polyps are almost always a benign disease.

In brief: Depends
If the polyps are small and not blocking breathing, medical therapy with oral steroids or topical steroids may be sufficient.
Major sinus surgery always is the last thing you should have done. Surgery is performed when medical therapy has failed and your quality of life is very poor. The length of waiting therefore depends on your symptoms. Polyps are almost always a benign disease.
Dr. Bernstein Joel
Dr. Bernstein Joel
Thank
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Depends
If there are no severe symptoms or invasion toward the eye or brain then it can be delayed until any of the above develop.

In brief: Depends
If there are no severe symptoms or invasion toward the eye or brain then it can be delayed until any of the above develop.
Dr. David Sherris
Dr. David Sherris
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jack Hinkle
Board Certified,
384K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors