1 doctor weighed in:
40 weeks pg and 4cm dilated and 90% lost mucus plug..How much longer?
1 doctor weighed in

Dr. David Doucette
Obstetrics & Gynecology
In brief: Soon and very soon
More than likely you should be in spontaneous labor soon unless you are contracting and already in labor. Or, if desired.
You would be an excellent candidate for some help by being admitted and artificially rupturing your membranes with or without Pitocin (oxytocin) to augment/start contractions.

In brief: Soon and very soon
More than likely you should be in spontaneous labor soon unless you are contracting and already in labor. Or, if desired.
You would be an excellent candidate for some help by being admitted and artificially rupturing your membranes with or without Pitocin (oxytocin) to augment/start contractions.
Dr. David Doucette
Dr. David Doucette
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors