My dr told me I have a 12 vitamin d level. What does that mean?

Vitamin D level. First, when you get lab values, you need to get the units it's measured in, in this case either nmol/l or ng/ml since the numbers for "normal" vary accordingly. Also, do not be afraid to ask your doc what that value means. I'm assuming it's 12 ng/ml, which is just above the cutoff point for "deficiency" and still in the "inadequate for bone and overall health" range. Ask doc about supplements.

Related Questions

Can you please tell me the mean vitamin d level?

Howmuch D. <12ng/ml associated with vitamin d deficiency, leading to rickets in infants and children and osteomalacia in adults 12–20 ng/ml generally considered inadequate for bone and overall health in healthy individuals ?20 ng/ml generally considered adequate for bone and overall health in healthy individuals >50 ng/ml emerging evidence links potential adverse effects to such high levels, particularly >15. Read more...

What does having a high 1, 25 oh vitamin d level mean?

High calcitriol. High Calcitriol (especially if you have normal 25 hydroxy vitamin d) can be a sign of immune system overload. Since 1, 25 dihydroxyvitamin d (calcitriol) down regulates some immune responses, activated macrophages will convert 25 hydroxy into 1, 25 dihydroxy. Many patients with "autoimmune diseases" have this pattern. You must find the cause of your immune system problem. Read more...

Just had my vitamin D level taken and it came back as 27 Ng what does that mean? And what is the normal level of vitamin D?

Low,far from optimal. The "normal range" of Vit. D is 30-100. Yours is slightly low, but optimal level is 50-80 so aim for that. We get D mostly from the sun but it's impossible to get any D from sun in fall and winter months so everyone gets deficient unless supplementing. Most adults need 5-8000 iu of D3/day for optimal levels (though possible to get enough from sun in spring/summer). See http://tinyurl.com/2chkcer. Read more...

My vitamin d level, 5 months ago was 30, I right away started taking vitmn d 5000IU every day and my level is now up to 37 points, does that mean I should buy a differ company vitamin d, because the levels barely increased after 5 months of use?

Vitamin D deficiency. Normal reference range for vitamin D is 30-100ng/mL 25OH vitamin D, so your 30 is normal. There's no evidence that any more than that does anything materially beneficial for your health. Typically, 1,000 international units (IU) of vitamin D3 will raise 25OH D by 10ng/mL, so taking 5,000 IU should raise by 50ng/mL while 500 IU will only raise by 5ng/mL. So re-read your label before changing brands. Read more...
Are you taking D3? Make sure you are taking D3. Also, you may need to temporarily increase you dose of D3. Please see your doc so your can be properly monitored. Peace and good health. Read more...
Diff. brand or more. Optimal levels of Vit. D are 50-80 and most adults need 5-10,000 iu/day to achieve that level. Toxicity rarely occurs below daily doses of 40,000/day so there is a wide safety margin. You could increase to 10,000 iu/day of your current brand and recheck in a few months or try a different brand. Consider Carlson Liquid D which is 2000 iu/drop at 4 drops/day. See http://tinyurl.com/2chkcer. Read more...

My 12 year old dayghter's T3 level is 208 and her T4 is normal. Her glucose is high, her vitamin d level is low, her platelets are high and she has sickle cell trait. What does this all mean?

Not enough details. Hard to tell what's happening from just numbers. A doctor can evaluate the patient along with the test results, and take into consideration what meds the patient takes, what symptoms she has, why the tests were ordered, what the "units" of measurement were, what the "normal values" of the tests were, etc... For starters, this patient may need a TSH test, and some vitamin d supplements. Read more...