12 doctors weighed in:

Is undescended testis serious in a boy?

12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Breaux
Surgery - Pediatric
8 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

If a testicle is truly undescended (i.
e., not just retractile), it can be associated with increased risk of infertility, testicular cancer, and testicular torsion or injury. Those are the indications for repair (orchiopexy).

In brief: Yes

If a testicle is truly undescended (i.
e., not just retractile), it can be associated with increased risk of infertility, testicular cancer, and testicular torsion or injury. Those are the indications for repair (orchiopexy).
Dr. Charles Breaux
Dr. Charles Breaux
Thank
Dr. George Klauber
Pediatrics - Urology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Potentially serious

If the undescended testis is not corrected.

In brief: Potentially serious

If the undescended testis is not corrected.
Dr. George Klauber
Dr. George Klauber
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Yash Khanna
Undesceded testis are quite common in infants who are born premature and most of the time they will descent by the time the infant is 9 months old.3to4%of full term babies may have testis not palapable at birth and some times you can palpate them higher up and can be felt in the inguinal area,these will come down by itself.Other factor is if bilateral,if not in sac by 1 yr age srgery to bring down
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors