T3 (liothyronine) uptake and T4 thyroxine and free T4 index are normal, but TSH is4.65 and per the lab that is high. The highest normal is 4.5. What does this mean?

Once - Nothing! Any symptoms? Sublinical hypothyroid or nothing. This is an odd combo of tests as T4 & FTI essential measure the same thing. Your TSH is just above normal & there is sometimes variability in the test. I would suggest, repeat testing by an endocrinologist about 2 weeks after this one, with antithyroid antibodies. If (+) closer monitoring, if (-) less close f/u. Fam Hx also important. Don't worry!
Subclinical. Lab results are consistent with a diagnosis of subclinical hypothyroidism representing very mild and early case of hypothyroidism. I would recommend repeating your blood test first. If these results are confirmed many doctors would recommend thyroid replacement although there is some controversy about the need for treatment. If no treatment thyroid function test should be rechecked in the future.

Related Questions

On 2 grains of armour, r my new labs (tsh)ok Tsh. 006 (T4) 6 Uptake T3 (liothyronine) -27 Free T4 index- 1.6 Triiodothyronine, free, serum -3.4 (t4) free, direct- 1?

Thyroid. My apologies but your numbers do not yet make sense. Please have your doctor clarify them for you and then send me the ddetails again.
Missing info. Also test for reverse T3 (liothyronine). Although with this incomplete information, it appears you may be a little overdosed, but hard to tell without the reverse T3 (liothyronine).

Tsh is. 77, T3 is 112, T3 uptake 29, T4 free 1.1, T4 total 8.5 and free T4 2.5. On 100mcg of synthroid (thyroxine). Nodules and goiter, still feeling bad, why?

Felling bad. Hi. There is a tendency among patients to blame every ailment on the poor little thyroid. Your thyroid labs are a little inconsistent - you say free T4 is both 1.1 and 2.5; did you mean one is a free thyroxine index? If indicated, has your nodule been needle biopsied? Otherwise, there are a bazillion things that can make you feel bad with normal thyroid function.

Female 48 severe me/cfs hypertensive. Tsh 7.20 (0.2-4.0) free T4 11.9 (9.0--19.0). Would thyroxine or a mixed T3 (liothyronine) T4 maybe help? Repeat test 3 mnth.

Levothyroxine. An elevated TSH indicates hypothyroidism. Not sure what me/cfs means. Treatment of hypothyroidism is levothyroxine. In the US the best preparation is Synthroid. I avoid thyroid extract or Armour thyroid. Rarely is Cytomel (liothyronine) needed which is T3. Take enough thyroid hormone to get you THS below 5.
Prob not. I'm not sure what "me/cfs" means. Your TSH is elevated, but your free T4 is normal. This condition is called subclinical hypothyroidism. You may develop full blown hypothyroidism in the future (which is why the test is being repeated in 3 months) but you may have symptoms of it already. T4 *is* thyroxine, but only the free part is active. I don't see the point of mixed T3/T4 or total T4 right now.
Check Iodine levels. Your TSH is elevated and the FT4 is in the lower quartile of normal values. Chronic fatigue syndrome could be due to frank hypothyroidism and Iodine deficiency or Hashimoto`s. I would like to see the levels of FT3 and a 24 hours urine collection for Iodine and Fluoride. I would treat you with Iodine if it is low in the urine collection and with Thyroid medications if Iodine is normal in urine.