16 doctors weighed in:

Is it possible to get breast implants with hocm and icd?

16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Genter
Surgery - Plastics
5 doctors agree

In brief: Safe Surgery

As long as you have cardiology clearance for the breast augmentation and the surgical approach does not interfere with the icd, i see no reason why you cannot have the breast implants.

In brief: Safe Surgery

As long as you have cardiology clearance for the breast augmentation and the surgical approach does not interfere with the icd, i see no reason why you cannot have the breast implants.
Dr. Bruce Genter
Dr. Bruce Genter
Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Yes.

Please have your cardiologist speak with your board certified plastic surgeon.
Together they should get an appropriate plan together for you. http://www.jjrothmd.com/procedures/breast-augmentation.

In brief: Yes.

Please have your cardiologist speak with your board certified plastic surgeon.
Together they should get an appropriate plan together for you. http://www.jjrothmd.com/procedures/breast-augmentation.
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Thank
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Cardiology - Cardiac Electrophysiology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Implants

Yes

In brief: Implants

Yes
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes, if...

Yes, once you have been “cleared” by your cardiologist, you should be able to proceed.
Best wishes.

In brief: Yes, if...

Yes, once you have been “cleared” by your cardiologist, you should be able to proceed.
Best wishes.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Clark Schierle
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Breast Augmentation

As long as your cardiologist has seen you recently and cleared you for surgery and anesthesia is aware of your condition and knows to monitor your volume status closely you should be fine.

In brief: Breast Augmentation

As long as your cardiologist has seen you recently and cleared you for surgery and anesthesia is aware of your condition and knows to monitor your volume status closely you should be fine.
Dr. Clark Schierle
Dr. Clark Schierle
Thank
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

If you are otherwise hemodynamically stable then it would be possible to inactivate your pacemaker prior to initiating surgery and if your augmentation is done under Propofol and ketamine sedation and intercostal nerve blocks there should be minimal cardiosuppressive effects.
There is a small but acceptible risk but your cardiologist must approve. I have done this surgery very successfully.

In brief: Yes

If you are otherwise hemodynamically stable then it would be possible to inactivate your pacemaker prior to initiating surgery and if your augmentation is done under Propofol and ketamine sedation and intercostal nerve blocks there should be minimal cardiosuppressive effects.
There is a small but acceptible risk but your cardiologist must approve. I have done this surgery very successfully.
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Thank
Dr. Mark Stern
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

Yes, but those conditions make any surgery, imcluding elective cosmetic surgery more risky.

In brief: Yes

Yes, but those conditions make any surgery, imcluding elective cosmetic surgery more risky.
Dr. Mark Stern
Dr. Mark Stern
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Marsha Davis
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
24 years in practice
67M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors