10 doctors weighed in:

Can someone skydive with high blood pressure?

10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
3 doctors agree

In brief: Blood pressure

If the pressure is treated to normal and well controlled with exercise stress, and rest of condition allows, could participate potentially.

In brief: Blood pressure

If the pressure is treated to normal and well controlled with exercise stress, and rest of condition allows, could participate potentially.
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Thank
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine
3 doctors agree

In brief: Depends on control

High blood pressure can be very different in different people- most people have pretty mild well controlled high blood pressure, and in those cases, if one takes their medication and there are no other concominant diseases, and if pressure is not labile, or variable might be ok.
If pressure is highly variable, or if there is diabetes, stroke, heart disease, or poor circulation, i would say no.

In brief: Depends on control

High blood pressure can be very different in different people- most people have pretty mild well controlled high blood pressure, and in those cases, if one takes their medication and there are no other concominant diseases, and if pressure is not labile, or variable might be ok.
If pressure is highly variable, or if there is diabetes, stroke, heart disease, or poor circulation, i would say no.
Dr. Michael Klein
Dr. Michael Klein
Thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

As long as you have good control.
If not, your blood pressure may go a bit extra-high during the excitement, and freefall is a bad time to have a stroke or develop hypertensive encephalopathy.

In brief: Yes

As long as you have good control.
If not, your blood pressure may go a bit extra-high during the excitement, and freefall is a bad time to have a stroke or develop hypertensive encephalopathy.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Thank
Dr. Rick Koch
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Wouldn't recommend

Unless HTN is well controlled.

In brief: Wouldn't recommend

Unless HTN is well controlled.
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Umesh Patel
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
38 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors