8 doctors weighed in:
Could elective repair of coarctation of the aorta be done in infancy?
8 doctors weighed in

Dr. Louis Grenzer
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
3 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Well, most often the surgery does not have to be done that early.
However, it can be done especially if the infant is not doing well. Way back in 1952, kirkland reported a successful operation in a 10 week old infant with coarctation and heart failure. http://circ.ahajournals.org/content/6/3/411.full.pdf.

In brief: Yes
Well, most often the surgery does not have to be done that early.
However, it can be done especially if the infant is not doing well. Way back in 1952, kirkland reported a successful operation in a 10 week old infant with coarctation and heart failure. http://circ.ahajournals.org/content/6/3/411.full.pdf.
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Thank
Dr. Sarosh Batlivala
Pediatrics - Cardiology
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes but
Generally, coarctation diagnosed in infancy is not mild and often requires surgery.
It would be unusual for an infant to be diagnosed with coarctation in whom doctors thought a surgery would be necessary but that it could be "put-off" (i.e. Elective). Coarctation surgery is generally very safe and immediately effective, though there is a 10-20% recurrence risk (regardless of age).

In brief: Yes but
Generally, coarctation diagnosed in infancy is not mild and often requires surgery.
It would be unusual for an infant to be diagnosed with coarctation in whom doctors thought a surgery would be necessary but that it could be "put-off" (i.e. Elective). Coarctation surgery is generally very safe and immediately effective, though there is a 10-20% recurrence risk (regardless of age).
Dr. Sarosh Batlivala
Dr. Sarosh Batlivala
Thank
Dr. Diana Metzger
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
In brief: Depends on history
It depends on severity of narrowing and other issues regarding the health of the baby.
If not bad enough to cause compromise of growth, then delaying for as long as possible is desirable. This makes the surgery easier, is better for the patient, and will delay narrowing from scarring, or relative narrowing due to outgrowing the graft/repair.

In brief: Depends on history
It depends on severity of narrowing and other issues regarding the health of the baby.
If not bad enough to cause compromise of growth, then delaying for as long as possible is desirable. This makes the surgery easier, is better for the patient, and will delay narrowing from scarring, or relative narrowing due to outgrowing the graft/repair.
Dr. Diana Metzger
Dr. Diana Metzger
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors