6 doctors weighed in:
What are the chances of a lap band slipping?
6 doctors weighed in

Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice
4 doctors agree
In brief: '2%--18%' on Website
Lap band slippage occurs when the lower part of the stomach “slips” through the band, creating a bigger pouch above the band.
Either removing fluid (from the lap band) or surgical repositioning is required to repair band slippage. Symptoms include vomiting and reflux, and it is diagnosed by drinking a dye and using x-ray to observe it. See http://www.Bariatric-surgery-source.Com/lap-band-problems.

In brief: '2%--18%' on Website
Lap band slippage occurs when the lower part of the stomach “slips” through the band, creating a bigger pouch above the band.
Either removing fluid (from the lap band) or surgical repositioning is required to repair band slippage. Symptoms include vomiting and reflux, and it is diagnosed by drinking a dye and using x-ray to observe it. See http://www.Bariatric-surgery-source.Com/lap-band-problems.
Dr. Allen Seely
Dr. Allen Seely
Thank
2 doctors agree
In brief: Up to 25% lifetime
It depends on how your band was placed surgically (the technique), who placed it, how tightly it is adjusted, and the natural movement of your stomach tissues.
If the stitches holding your band in place break or eat through your stomach lining, this increases the risk of band slippage. A slip can be diagnosed by an x-ray called a barium swallow.

In brief: Up to 25% lifetime
It depends on how your band was placed surgically (the technique), who placed it, how tightly it is adjusted, and the natural movement of your stomach tissues.
If the stitches holding your band in place break or eat through your stomach lining, this increases the risk of band slippage. A slip can be diagnosed by an x-ray called a barium swallow.
Dr. Crystal Twynham
Dr. Crystal Twynham
Thank
In brief: Depends
If you follow rules - don't eat too fast and don't get things stuck it should be fine.

In brief: Depends
If you follow rules - don't eat too fast and don't get things stuck it should be fine.
Dr. Terry Simpson
Dr. Terry Simpson
Thank
Read more answers from doctors