6 doctors weighed in:
Is it risky for me to use a fraxel laser if I have patches of vitiligo?
6 doctors weighed in

Dr. Stuart Epstein
Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology
3 doctors agree
In brief: Ask dermatologist
This is a dermatology question.

In brief: Ask dermatologist
This is a dermatology question.
Dr. Stuart Epstein
Dr. Stuart Epstein
Thank
Dr. Shalini Gupta
Dermatology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Possibly
There is a risk of causing progression of your vitiligo with any laser treatment that targets pigment producing cells.
I have been able to bring color back to white patches of scarred skin (non vitiligo) with fraxel laser though.

In brief: Possibly
There is a risk of causing progression of your vitiligo with any laser treatment that targets pigment producing cells.
I have been able to bring color back to white patches of scarred skin (non vitiligo) with fraxel laser though.
Dr. Shalini Gupta
Dr. Shalini Gupta
Thank
Dr. Jason Lichten
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Yes and no.
There are risks to every procedure.
For fraxel, pigmentation changes is a rare side effect. If you have problems with pigmentation like vitiligo, it is possible there will be problems, but it may be more likely that the skin tone is more even after the procedure.

In brief: Yes and no.
There are risks to every procedure.
For fraxel, pigmentation changes is a rare side effect. If you have problems with pigmentation like vitiligo, it is possible there will be problems, but it may be more likely that the skin tone is more even after the procedure.
Dr. Jason Lichten
Dr. Jason Lichten
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors