4 doctors weighed in:

Appx what percentage develop a stricture after surgery 4 colon/bladder fistula & diverticulitis? Is the balloon treatment (dillation?)very successful?

4 doctors weighed in
2 doctors agree

In brief: Not frequent

If stricture develops may be due to recurrences of disease, balloon dilation may help, will require resection for better out come.

In brief: Not frequent

If stricture develops may be due to recurrences of disease, balloon dilation may help, will require resection for better out come.
Dr. Addagada Rao
Dr. Addagada Rao
Thank
Dr. Rafael Lugo
Surgery

In brief: Not often

To be honest in 14 years of doing this operating I have seen, maybe one stricture and yes balloon treatment can be effective depending on severity of the stricture and length.
The other question is the trimming for the stricture. How log after surgery. If it was immediate after surgery then this is a technical issue and not scarring.

In brief: Not often

To be honest in 14 years of doing this operating I have seen, maybe one stricture and yes balloon treatment can be effective depending on severity of the stricture and length.
The other question is the trimming for the stricture. How log after surgery. If it was immediate after surgery then this is a technical issue and not scarring.
Dr. Rafael Lugo
Dr. Rafael Lugo
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Buck Parker
Board Certified, Surgery
13 years in practice
467K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors