How safe is tumescent liposuction procedure?

Very safe. The advent of tumescent (meaning swollen or engorged) markedly increased the safety of traditional liposuction by diminshing the blood loss and increasing the amount of local anesthetic that could be delivered at one operative session. Although any surgical procedure carries risk, tumescent technique has improved the results when performed by an experienced surgeon.
Very Safe. Tumescent liposuction is very safe when performed by experienced and well-trained doctors. It is in fact one of the best procedures to improve body shape and considered the gold standard for removing unwanted fat deposits. The tumescent technique decreases blood loss and minimizes post-operative pain and bruising.
Very safe. Tumescent liposuction is the gold standard technique. It decreases amount of blood loss, bruising, and swelling. Complications, when performed by an experienced surgeon, are minimal.
Very safe. The advent of tumescent liposuction using local anesthesia made it the gold standard for removing fat from localized areas of the body. It is safest when done by an experienced and qualified physician using local tumescent anesthesia (more dangerous under general). The more serious complications such as seizures, brain damage, and death occur under general anesthesia.

Related Questions

Does tumescent liposuction give the best results, as compared to other liposuction techniques? I've been reading a lot about the different types of liposuction and it's all quite confusing! I really want to find a procedure that can help me with my flabby

You . You are correct when you say that exercise will not tighten the skin. But the skin is not the only issue you seem to have. What you describe is very common after pregnancy. Not only does the skin get stretched out, but the muscles in your tummy get stretched apart as well. And there is no natural way to make them move back together. This is called diastasis. When you have sagging skin and pouchy muscles there is no liposuction technique that will help. You may need to consider a tummy tuck (abdominoplasty). I host a radio show on aesthetics every week. In honor of mothers day last week we did a show on mommy makeovers. This week we will be doing a show on tummy tucks (witch hazel). I invite you to listen in. You can click the link below to listen to the show. You can also download the show as a free podcast in itunes. It is called "new reflections".http://www.voiceamerica.com/episode/53721/mommy-makeovers-happy-mothers-day [http://www.Voiceamerica.Com/episode/53721/mommy-makeovers-happy-mothers-day]i hope this info helps! best regards, adam j rubinstein, md, facshttp://www.Dr-rubinstein.Com [http://www.Dr-rubinstein.Com]305-792-7575past chief, section of plastic surgery jackson north medical centeractive member, american society of plastic surgeonsactive member, american society for aesthetic plastic surgeryactive member, international society of aesthetic plastic surgeryfounding member, american society of bariatric plastic surgeonsactive member, american academy of anti-aging medicineconfidentiality notice: the information contained in this electronic message may be privileged and confidential, and may or may not contain sensitive and personal information, including identifiable health information, the confidentiality of which may be protected by federal and state law and is only for the use of the individual(s) or entity(ies) named on address line(s)above. This electronic message in no way substitutes for medical or cosmetic advice. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, the reader is hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited, and the reader is requested to notify dr. Rubinstein at 305-792-7575 or info@dr-rubinstein.Com [mailto:info@dr-rubinstein.Com] immediately and to delete the information. We assume no responsibility for consequences resulting from the information contained in this email. Read more...
Plastic Surgeon. You should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. He will be able to guide you as to which procedure is best for you. I use tumescent, vaser, and laser (smartlipo) liposuction techniques. I think that smartlipo is great for the arms, neck, and abdomen. Vaser is great for the back and breast. Tumescent liposuction is great for all the other areas. An experienced surgeon is best. Read more...
Tumescence . Tumescence refers to the amount of fluid injected before starting liposuction in relation to the amount taken out. All kinds of liposuction techniques use tumescence to minimize blood loss. It has nothing to do with it being traditional lipo, ultrasonic, vaser, power assisted or laser. Most well trained plastic surgeons use tumescence. Read more...
Be Careful! Your description of “flabby” body parts makes me wonder whether you are a candidate for liposuction surgery. This procedure is indicated for patients with diet and exercise resistant adipose tissue along with good quality overlying skin elasticity. Without this elasticity, patients may be left with loose skin/irregularities. Seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons. Best wishes. Read more...
No. Don't choose a tool or technique for your surgery but rather the surgeon.It is the end result that counts. So, for your liposuction procedure, consult with a board certified plastic surgeon and check the before and after pictures to make sure that you like the results. Read more...

Has anyone ever died after having a tumescent liposuction procedure?

Unfortunately, yes. Though rare, deaths have been reported after liposuction, like almost any surgical procedure. Please seek the opinion of a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss the risks, good luck. Read more...
Yes. The most common causes of death are deep venous thrombosis and pulmonary embolism. Other causes can be organ perforation and Lidocaine toxicity. Read more...
I'm sure. I'm sure several people have died after liposuction since the procedure has been described. One if the first documented patients to have non tumescent lipo died from excessive blood loss which limited the enthusiasm of the procedure for many years. Today however, liposuction is very safe if performed by a skilled plastic surgeon in a legitimate medical setting. Read more...
Yes but rare. Liposuction carries risk of infection, bleeding, skin contour irregularities, unsatisfactory skin redraping or cosmetic result, deep venous thrombosis, pulmonary embolism, and even death. Having said that, liposuction done by well-trained/experienced physicians is a generally safe and well tolerated procedure for patients with localized areas of adipose tissue and good quality skin elasticity. Read more...

Will the incisions from tumescent liposuction require stitches? Next month I'm going in for a tumescent liposuction procedure. Will I have stitches from my surgery that I will have to have removed at a later date? Should I expect a lot of scarring from th

Tumescent . Tumescent liposuction, like other liposuction procedures, is performed through small strategically placed incisions. Some surgeons use sutures to close these wounds and others leave these small openings to heal by themselves. For those that use sutures, sometimes these are dissolvable and other times they need to be removed. Regardless, the beauty of liposuction is that one can accomplish great changes in size and shape though tiny incisions that ultimately heal with small scars. Read more...
The . The incisions are closed with one maybe 2 sutures so the scarring is very minimal.You can use scar creams afterwards if you want.The sutures can come out in 5 days or so. Read more...
No. Most surgeons use absorbable sutures. Ask your surgeon what he or she uses. Read more...

Why is laser and ultrasound used during tumescent liposuction? I want to know more about a procedure to remove fat from my waist. Do lasers and ultrasound equipment help remove fat, or are there other reasons doctors sometimes use them during tumescent li

Laser . Laser and ultrasound is suppose to help to better break down the fat cells. It has not been shown to have clinically significant improvement over standard liposuction and has been shown to cause more problems. I only use it in selected cases. Donald r. Nunn md atlanta plastic surgeon. Read more...
Some benefits. Tumescent liposuction is usually sufficient to obtain great results. The use of laser (smartlipo) can help to decrease the amount of bruising and improve skin contracture. Ultrasound or vaser is very helpful in fibrous areas like the back or male breast or if previous liposuction was performed. Read more...
Tumescent Lipo works. A number of new ways to do liposuction have come out over the years, but imo nothing is better than tumescent liposuction. Lasers generate heat, as does ultrasound, and not all of the heated, melted fat comes out. You can develop prolonged hardness of the remaining fat if the laser or ultrasound energy is applied too long. I think tumescent lipo is best. Read more...
Surgeon's preference. Whatever liposuction technique that works best in your surgeon's hands, will give you the best result. Tumescence is used for almost all techniques to minimize the blood loss. Any technique will be good for fat around the waste. Read more...

How safe is tumescent liposuction to do?

It is very safe. It is very safe.But, you will have to remember it is an invasive procedure and some time done under genaral anesthesia.So, doctor will give you all the caution and warning of complications of a surgical procedure. Read more...
Safe. Tumescent liposuction is very safe in the right hands. As with any surgical procedure big or small, you want to make sure that your surgeon is properly trained and very experienced in the procedure you are contemplating. Don't be tempted by discount prices, performed by inexperienced individuals. You'll be more satisfied with the results, happier and safer in the long run. Be well. Read more...
Safety= Surgeon. Your choice of surgeon is your best move to maximize safety in liposuction. Qualified doctors with the right philosophy...Taking their time to make the best results not quick ones will give you better results overall. With this is mind the safer surgeons get better results with less risk. Read more...
Very safe. Very safe when performed by a qualified , trained, experienced doctor. Check your doctor's qualifications before undergoing any surgical procedure. Read more...
Safe with the right . It works wonderful for most patients. In my experience it is the most successful and safest form of liposuction for most patients. Make sure to consult a cosmetic surgeon who has done thousands of cases and does them often. . Read more...

What is tumescent liposuction? Is it safe?

Tumescent=swollen. Tumescent literally means swollen or engorged. It describes a method of preparing for liposuction and by itself does not remove any fat. It's intended purpose is to add large volumes of fluid ( physicians use different formulas) to achieve some degree of anesthesia as well as to facilitate the extraction of fat by limiting blood loss or improving the conduction of energy such as ultrasound. Read more...
Very safe. Usually performed without general anesthesia. Faster recovery and excellent results. It involves a solution of medications (may vary by surgeon) which is injected in the area where fat will be aspirated/sculpted and the aspiration/sculpture of the fat. Let me know if you have further questions. Read more...

What is tumescent liposuction? Is it safe?

Find the right doc. There is no single lipo technique superior to others but find a surgeon experienced in the procedure who can asses your concerns and explain why a certain technique may be more advantageous for you. Most experienced liposuction surgeons use at least three techniques. Vaser lipo, laser assisted lipo lysis , and power liposuction sometimes alone or in combination. In some cases simple cannula is ok. Read more...
Tumescent Lipo. A fluid containing aesthetic and other medicines are injected into the tissues, causing the fat to swell., so that it can be more easily sculpted to create the desired contours. Because the fluid reduces blood flow to the area which is being liposuctioned, bleeding and bruising are reduced. Patients experience a more comfortable recovery in the 18-24 hours following the procedure. Read more...