Total thyroidectomy 4 mo ago. High TSH & t4, low t3 (liothyronine). Feeling very hypo. Increases in levothyroxine not helping symptoms. Sliding downhill fast! Help!

Thyroid. Something does not sound right. A high TSH with a high T4 is very uncommon. It is possible, but unlikely that your pituitary gland is producing too much TSH. You need to see your thyroid surgeon or your regular doctor as soon as possible.

Related Questions

Hyperthyroid 5 years with toxic nodule pre hemi thyroidectomy supressed TSH elevated T4 T3 (liothyronine) 10 days post op TSH supressed low T4 T3 (liothyronine) am I hyper or hypo?

Difficult to answer. Since you're on ptu (propylthiouracil) which inhibits thyroid function and hormone production. Would have to know when and how much ptu (propylthiouracil) you've been taking and serial lab values to determine the answer. If your TSH is still suppressed, you're probably still hyperthyroid, but more or longer therapy w/ptu (propylthiouracil) may help. Methimazole may be safer than put. Think about radio iodine therapy w/your doctor. Read more...

What is the significance of a low T3 (liothyronine) uptake with normal TSH and ft4 7 weeks post total thyroidectomy and on levothyroxine for 7 wks?

No significance. T3 (liothyronine) uptake is an old test used to indirectly measure t4. Now that we have assay to accurate measure free t4, we don't use this test anymore. If your TSH and free T4 is normal on levothyroxine, then you are doing fine on the current dose. No need to change anything at this point. Read more...
May be insignificant. T3 (liothyronine) uptake looks at the availability of proteins in the blood to carry t3 (liothyronine). A low value may be clinically insignificant if your TSH and free T4 are normal. If you think you're having symptoms of hyperthyroidism, then this would be a great question for your endocrinologist, but i wouldn't be surprised if it was something that's just followed without any adjustment to your levothyroxine. Read more...

Why would my TSH be normal but T4 and T3 (liothyronine) be high 3 days after total thyroidectomy?

Many reasons. Why did you have the "total thyroidectomy"? - cancer?, hyperthyroidism? Were you taking thyroid before the surgery? Why was the blood test done so soon? Ask your surgeon why he/she did it and what they expected. Read more...

10 days ago had right hemi thyroidectomy now TSH supressed and free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) very low should I wait for equilibrium of thyroid or take levoxthyroxin?

Not an issue for. Self treatment. Why did you have hemi-thyroidectomy? Please consult with your doctor rather than trying to adjust the medication on your own. There may be reason to let you go into hypo-thyroid state, depending on the pathology that called for resection of the thyroid. Read more...

6 months post total thyroidectomy. My TSH keeps rising desire Synthroid (thyroxine) increase. My ft4 and T3 ate normal. What now? Soooo exhausted

Continue synthroid (thyroxine) Your body may take more time to adjust to your new thyroid status. Synthroid (thyroxine) should continue to be increased until TSH levels off then falls within normal range, which takes a different amout of time for different people. Synthroid (thyroxine) rule of thumb is dosed at 0.001mcg per pound body weight for starters. But you appear undermedicated based on your tsh... Read more...