Toremifene citrate good for gynecomastia?

No. Expensive, not approved, poor side effect profile. The only way i could imagine it would be appropriate would be if the patient had proven high estrogen levels that could not be treated by other means.
Deteine. You should get a work up if over 21 yo. If younger, them wait and it will like go away. If older surgery may be the only solution if no other medical explanation is found.

Related Questions

Toremifene citrate for gynecomastia?

Yes. Toremifene citrate is a selective estrogen receptor modulator. Serm's are a class of compounds that act on the estrogen receptor. They are potentially useful for gynecomastia improvement. Read more...
Street Drugs. It has come to my attention through patients and hearsay rather than medical literature that drugs such as this and tamoxifen are being used to offset the potential breast stimulating effects of anabolic steroids. The indiscriminate and unmonitored administration of these drugs and potenttial side effects is potentially dangerous and essentially amounts to their use as street drugs. Read more...
Not Necessary. Most cases of pubertal gynecomastia resolve spontaneously, without intervention. I have found that gynecomastia, if persistent, is often best treated with partial excision of the prominent glandular tissue as well as liposuction surgery of the peripheral chest area. If the prominence of the chest wall is caused by adipose tissue, then liposculpture surgery alone may suffice. Read more...

How effective is toremifene citrate for puffy nipples and gynecomastia?

Wrong question. 1) what are you ingesting (pot, cimetidine, "steroids," too-numerous-to-list other drugs) that can cause gynecomastia? 2) Is there a family history of breast cancer? 3) are you on cancer treatment? (if so, talk to your oncologist 4) are you close to your ideal BMI? A surgical option is preferable to long-term use of hormone-related Rx. Read more...