9 doctors weighed in:
Lower belly fat will not go away. Will a mini tummy tuck take care of my problem?
9 doctors weighed in

Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: 1 option but others
If this is is truly localized fat without skin laxity (particularly following pregnancy), then liposuction may be an excellent option for you.
If you do have skin laxity limited to the area below the umbilicus or have an unacceptable c-section scar then a mini tummy tuck may be an excellent option. For before/after photos, visit:
In brief: 1 option but others
If you do have skin laxity limited to the area below the umbilicus or have an unacceptable c-section scar then a mini tummy tuck may be an excellent option. For before/after photos, visit:
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Hard to Know
Lower belly fat can be removed with liposuction, a mini tummy tuck or a full tummy tuck depending on what your anatomy is and what kind of result you are looking for. Talk with a plastic surgeon certified by the american board of plastic surgery to get a realistic assessment of what you have, what you want and the scarring you can tolerate.

In brief: Hard to Know
Lower belly fat can be removed with liposuction, a mini tummy tuck or a full tummy tuck depending on what your anatomy is and what kind of result you are looking for. Talk with a plastic surgeon certified by the american board of plastic surgery to get a realistic assessment of what you have, what you want and the scarring you can tolerate.
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Thank
Dr. John Di Saia
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Maybe
It might make it better. A full tummy tuck might do so more completely.
You really need a proper evaluation to give you the best information.

In brief: Maybe
It might make it better. A full tummy tuck might do so more completely.
You really need a proper evaluation to give you the best information.
Dr. John Di Saia
Dr. John Di Saia
Thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Hard to know
A mini tummy tuck is good for mild amount of excess skin without abdominal wall weakness or stretch marks.
If this is not the case, a full tummy tuck might be a better procedure for you.

In brief: Hard to know
A mini tummy tuck is good for mild amount of excess skin without abdominal wall weakness or stretch marks.
If this is not the case, a full tummy tuck might be a better procedure for you.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Maybe.
Not possible to give you precise advise without direct examination and a full communication of your goals.
Generally speaking, very few patients who have had pregnancies and/or weight gain/loss are good candidates for mini tummy tuck surgery. Abdominal wall laxity and skin elasticity are major determinants of what abdominal operation patients benefit from. Best wishes.

In brief: Maybe.
Not possible to give you precise advise without direct examination and a full communication of your goals.
Generally speaking, very few patients who have had pregnancies and/or weight gain/loss are good candidates for mini tummy tuck surgery. Abdominal wall laxity and skin elasticity are major determinants of what abdominal operation patients benefit from. Best wishes.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Crystal Twynham
Board Certified, Surgery
29 years in practice
938K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors