Can plastic surgeons perform an extended a tummy tuck to get rid of stretch marks on the hips?

Depends. Tummy tucks (witch hazel) or body contouring procedures are less about removing stretch marks but more about restoring your physique to before and lifting and tightening the tissues that have been stretched by either pregnancy or significant weight loss. The stretch marks usually fall in this area, but oftentimes they do not. Ask you surgeon to show you exactly what will be removed.
Yes. The belt lift can be circumferential. Or you can have a lateral thigh lift which treats that area specifically.
Yes & commonly do . Yes plastic surgeons commonly perform an extended tummy tuck to remove lax skin or stretch marks effecting the hips and into the lower back. Please see my website for a video of the different types of tummy tucks: paste the following link into your browser: http://www.Bodysculptor.Com/body-surgery-chicago/tummy-tuck/.
Yes. An extended tummy tuck is a very powerful procedure for removing stretch marks and improving the body contour.
Location sets scar. A great majority of the stretch marks can be removed with an extended tummy tuck but the level of the striae will determine the position of the scar and this is not always desireable. We frequently have women wear desired undergarments prior to surgery to determine which striae can be removed whie concealing the scar beneath the waistband of the undergarment.
Frequently yes. It depends upon where they are relative to where the incision needs to be but frequently the answer here is: yes. :).
Yes. An extended tummy tuck and or body lift can be done if there is enough loose skin. Keep in mind that only the stretch marks in the skin that is removed will go away. Stretch marks low on the buttocks may not be removed.

Related Questions

Can plastic surgeons perform an extended mini tummy tuck to get rid of stretch marks?

Don't get hung up... On the word "mini!'' mini procedures often (but not always) have mini results! stretch marks are removed in any abdominoplasty to the extent that the skin with stretch marks can be removed. So, in a standard abdominoplasty, the skin from the incision to the belly button can usually all be removed. If you have a mini tummy tuck, less skin will be removed, so incomplete removal of striae may occur. Read more...
For sure, Yes but this will be limited to the vertical skin from about 4 inches below the belly button to the pubic hairline and horizontally as far as you desire up, to a procedure known as a skin only circumferential belt dermolipectomy. This may not be the best procedure for you but everyone's body's differs in it's response to pregnancy or weight gain/loss. So meet with an experienced plastic surgeon! Read more...
Mini Tummy Tuck. It is very hard to make any kind of opinion without seeing photographs. Best thing to do is meet with a board certified plastic surgeon to find out what your surgical options are. Dr. Ricardo rodriguez baltimore, maryland. Read more...
Yes. One of the indications for a tummy tuck is stretch marks. Most of the stretch marks below the belly button can be removed with a standard or extended tummy tuck. Read more...
Yes, but.... A mini tummy tuck can be extended, but the "minis" are limited regarding how much skin can be removed without re-locating the belly button. Often a full tummy tuck gives more of an ability to correct things. Read more...
Extended mini??? Is that like a long short-scar procedure? Mini implies a short-scar operation to remove limited excess skin or striae, but extending the "mini" means it's more like a "standard" tummy tuck. Why not see an experienced abps-certified plastic surgeon and get good advice instead of trying to "design" your own operation? Tell him/her your concerns, goals, listen to educated recommendations, and decide. Read more...
May be. Be careful about confusing terminology. Bottom line: seek consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons, have a full communication of your goals, and discuss options as well as potential risk/complications associated with each surgical option. Mini tummy tuck surgery, generally speaking, is rarely indicated and offers limited (and potentially disappointing) results. Read more...
Certainly. Longer skin incisions allow more skin removal, and more correction of stretch marks. So, an extended tt approach allows more correction than a standard tt, which allows more correction than a mini tt. Read more...

I had a tummy tuck back feb 2013 an I have a peice of skin on my left side how can plastic surgeons get rid of it my pics of it r in my files please help?

Exam Needed. I am not sure what you mean by "how" can a plastic surgeon get rid of it. That is what surgeons do. You need an examination by a surgeon and that examination will lead to a conversation on what they can do for you. Read more...
Dog ears? It sounds as if you have a dog ear. This is an extra piece of skin when a tummy tuck is performed. It commonly results from trying to keep the scar as short as possible or when a patient needs an extended tummy tuck or body lift to remove marked excess cutaneous redundancy. I typically recommend waiting 6-9 months before considering a touch up excision in order to allow time for skin contraction. Read more...

Can plastic surgeons get rid of stretch marks that are above the belly button?

Difficult. Stretch marks are notoriously difficult to treat. A tummy tuck can remove them below the belly button and sometimes if there is enough loose skin, just above the belly button. However, if they cannot be cut out, then the next best step is either, micro needling or fractional laser to reduce the appearance. Read more...

Will a tummy tuck help me get rid of stretch marks and loose skin?

Yes. Tummy tucks (witch hazel) are designed to remove the loose skin of the abdominal wall, tighten the abdominal wall muscles and improve the overall contour. Read more...
Yes. In a word, yes! the "tummy tuck" procedure, or abdominoplasty, is designed to removed excess skin and fat from the abdominal wall and tighten the abdominal wall muscles, often following childbirth and/or significant weight loss. Stretch marks in the lower abdomen would be removed along with the skin that is removed. Stretch marks in the upper abdomen, however, would typically remain... Read more...
Yes. A tummy tuck, or abdominoplasty, is a surgery to remove excess skin and tighten the muscles of the abdomen that have been stretched out (usually from being pregnant). It is not a weight loss procedure. The skin below the belly button is removed and the skin above the belly button remains. Thus, any stretch marks above the belly button will remain but may end up below the belly button. Read more...
Yes. Your stretch marks and loose skin will be removed if they are are in the part of your abdominal skin that is removed as part of your tummy tuck. Typically this is the skin between your belly buttom and pubic area. Read more...
Yes. A tummy tuck will achieve these goals provided that the stretch marks and loose skin are mostly located below the belly button. Read more...
Yes. A tummy tuck is done to correct the changes that occur from pregnancy that you can't do with diet and exercise: tighten loose skin, remove stretch marks, and reduce localized fat if any. Typically the skin where the stretch marks are is the area that is removed, between the belly button and the pubic area, leaving a bikini line scar. Read more...
Maybe. Depends on the extent of marks and how high they extend above the belly button. Also, you must have enough excess skin to lift and pull down for removal...To the extent the marks are within the excision of tissue line, they are removed. Read more...
Yes. Tummy tucks (witch hazel) are done for one or more of the three things you can't do with diet and exercise: loose skin, localized fat, and repair of muscle separation after pregnancy. Typically the stretch marks are concerntrated in the skin that is removed with tummy tuck, between the belly button and the pubic area. Read more...
Yes. The greatest concentration of stretch marks is usually in the skin that is removed in that operation. Read more...
Below the navel. A tummy tuck can be extremely effective in removing stretch marks in the skin below the belly button. Stretch marks in other locations (hips, upper tummy) will not be affected. Read more...
Tummy tuck lax skin. Tummy tucks (witch hazel) are the best procedure for removing loose skin and stretch marks. It can also be used to treat seperated muscles as well. To help understand the different types of tummy tucks (witch hazel) available view my video: http://www.Youtube.Com/watch?V=djmer5b5bx4. Read more...
To some degree. A tummy tuck tightens the abdominal muscles and removes most if not all of the skin under the belly button. The skin above the belly button is pulled down. This removes the loose skin and any stretch marks below the b button. Stretch marks above the b button before surgery usually end up below it after surgery. Read more...
Absolutely! A tummy tuck will remove most of the excess skin from the abdomen between the belly button and the pubic area, which is usually where most if the stretch marks are. Read more...
Tummy Tuck Results. Yes, the tummy tuck will remove most of the loose skin. Stretch marks will be removed from the area which is excised. Read more about the tummy tuck here:http://www.Cosmeticsurg.Net/procedures/abdominoplasty.Php dr. Ricardo rodriguez baltimore, maryland. Read more...
Usually. If the stretch marks and loose skin are in the right places (lower abdomen, ) a tummy tuck usually helps remove some of them. Read more...

Will a mini tummy tuck get rid of stretch marks? I have bad stretch marks on my lower abdomen from my two pregnancies. Will a mini tummy tuck remove them? .

A . A mini tummy will remove stretch marks from about halfway between the belly-button and the pubis down to the pubis. A full tummy tuck removes stretch marks below the belly-button down to the pubis. The amount removed depends on the amount of skin removed, so more is removed from the midline, and gradually less is removed out the end of the incision. Read more...
Stretch . Stretch marks are not completely removed by a mini-tummy tuck because the amount of skin removed is small compared to a full tummy-tuck. The mini-tuck is excellent for bulging and excess skin of the lower abdomen caused by pregnancy. Usually women who have had one or possibly two children are candidates if they don't have bulging or excess skin/fat above the belly button. If your main concern is stretch marks you should consider a full abdominoplasty especially if most of the stretch marks are below the umbilicus (this is often the case). If you are a good candidate for a mini then fraxel laser can be used to make the stretch marks much thinner and less noticeable after you heal from your mini-tummy tuck (usually about 3-6 months later). Read more...
A . A mini tummy tuck will address the loose skin between the incision and the belly button. Most of the time the muscle wall will be tightened at the same time. The amount of skin removed will vary depending on the looseness of the skin and how low the incision is located. The only stretch marks that are removed are the ones just above the incision line. A mini tuck works great to help with the redundant roll of loose skin in a fairly thin, muscular abdomen. Best wishes dr. Peterson. Read more...
Some of them. A mini tummy tuck will generally remove a small amount of skin which approximately lies between the pubic hairline and half way up to the umbilicus. In most instances, the stretch marks extend above the umbilicus and therefore most mini tummy tucks (witch hazel) will not get rid of all of the stretch marks. Read more...
Depends. A mini tummy tuck generally addresses loose skin below the belly button. If you stretch marks extend to your upper abdomen, they may not all be removed with the procedure. Read more...

Can a mommy makeover get rid of stretch marks? After having two kids, my body isn't the same as it used to be. I have stretch marks on my upper thighs and all over my stomach and love handles. I would like to get a tummy tuck, but can a mommy makeover als

If . If the skin that has the stretch marks is removed, that will help. However, once the skin is stretched there is no miracle to remove stretch marks. Retin-a and laser treatment can help reduce the stretch marks and make them less apparent. I hope that helps! Read more...
Mommy Makeover. A mommy makeover is any of a series of combination plastic surgery procedures that are performed after the conclusion of childbirth. Usually, the breast and the belly are address. If a tummy tuck is part of your mommy makeover, then the stretch marks in the skin of the mid lower abdomen are removed with the skin. Stretch marks on the sides or thighs may be smoother, but they would not be removed. Read more...
Not really. The areas treated may be improved but stretch marks are generally permanent unless excised. Talk to your surgeon. Read more...
Partly. Stretch marks in your lower abdomen will be gone after a tummy tuck but not those on the upper abdomen, thighs or flanks. Mommy makeover is a name given to a combination of tummy tuck and breast lift or augmentation. It helps you to get your pre pregnancy silhouette back. Read more...
Possibly. Removal of stretch marks will require direct skin excision. For example, stretch marks that are present along the lower abdominal wall may very well be removed during tummy tuck surgery. Of coarse, in person consultation with board certified plastic surgeons will be your best option for precise advice. Ask to see lots of examples of their work and communicate your goals clearly. Best wishes. Read more...
Lower ab marks only. The stretch marks that are removed are the ones on the piece of skin that is being removed during the tummy tuck portion of the mommy makeover. Typically, this is the zone between the incision, and the belly button. Stretch marks that are higher up will still be there afterwards. Read more...
Mommy Makeover. Remove stretch marks stretch marks can be improved various ways. A tummy tuck may remove many of the stretch marks . Topical treatments that may minimize them include laser therapy and some medications such as retin-a. Some specialized lasers such as the diolite laser may diminish redness for some patients and possibly improve the texture of the skin and the stretch mark diameter & width. Read more...
Yes it can. This usually consists of a tummy tuck and breast augmentation, but there are man variations. During a tummy tuck, typically all the stretch marks below the belly button can be removed, the ones above cannot. Stretch marks on the thighs can only be removed by direct excision. Click below for my blog: http://www.arslanianplasticsurgery.com/#!The-Mommy-Makeover/c22ip/5600c7580cf256c0bf96702c. Read more...

Will plastic surgeons offer a discount if you have a tummy tuck and a boob job at the same time?

Some will. . As in most things in life, surgeons and patients vary. If a surgeon sees a patient he or she likes for any reason, those patients are treated better. Some surgeons routinely give discounts to return patients or those who have multiple procedures as long as those patients do not prove to be trouble. And I am amongst that number. :). Read more...
Yes, but. Talk with your surgeon. I routinely offer multiple procedure discounts. Read more...
Discount for Surgery. Every office differs with how they charge for surgery but generally speaking, when a patient has multiple procedures, costs are reduced since you are already in the operating room and under anesthesia. It is best to speak with the surgeon's office that you choose and discuss this in detail. Best wishes. Read more...
Depends. But the cost of the procedures should not have an impact on the decision to multiple procedures together. If your surgeon feels that it can be safely done, then most of the time there will be a cost savings as there is less materials consumed in one operation rather than two. Read more...
Some. Some plastic surgeons will. I routinely give a discount when performing more than one procedure. Read more...