Is 35 too young to get a a mid-face lift?

Midface lift. As someone who did a lot of lecturing and writing on the midface lift 20 years ago, I will tell you. I rarely perform the procedure anymore because of the advances in long term fillers such as fat, juvederm and sculptra. Patients can often achieve similar results by filling as opposed to undergoing a surgical procedure.
Mid-face lift. The info we have states you are 44. If you have sagging of midface and the best procedure to achieve the cosmetic goal is a midface lift then 44 or 35 is not too young.
Midfacelift. There is no set age for a midfacelift. Your best bet would be to have your face evaluated by a board certified facial plastic surgeon.
It would be rare. To see a 35 year old who needs this procedure. Have you considered using facial fillers instead? Much simpler, less expensive, and reversible.
Not too young. Age is not the most important characteristic for a mid-face lift. The patient's facial characteristics, degree of ptosis of cheek region are the determinants of whether a mid-face lift is the proper procedure.
Mid facelift. Age is not the determinant factor. If you are healthy and and do have noticeable cheek ptosis (drop) then go ahead and do it.
Not at all. One of our more common procedures in younger patients. I recommend that it be done in conjunction with structural fat grafting the mid face, as this commonly produces outstanding results.
No. A mid face lift can be done in your thirties if the fatty tissue in your cheeks has descended or was never as high as you liked.
Mid-face lift. My first reaction to your question is...YES, it is too soon for such a procedure. Having said this, I did a "re-do" facelift on a woman who had a facelift at 35 y/o and was unhappy with the scars and final result. To accurately asses your concerns, you would need to have a face to face consultation.
Midface Lift Age. Midface lifting at 35 is young but not unheard of. Many doctors use injectables to fill the midface instead of surgery, but at this age fillers really only mask the problem. Midface lifts actually reposition the tissues of the midface to a higher level and are excellent for patients who have adequate volume, just have it in the wrong places.
No. The indication for a surgical procedure has little to do with numerical age but rather with physical findings. Mid face lifts can be useful in the rare patient with appropriate findings but should be subtle to avoid creating an unnatural and discontinuous appearing face.
Maybe but depends. In general, this is a very young age to perform a facelift, yet on occasion I have performed this on town35 year olds who experienced massive weight loss and facial volume loss. I general, I would now approach this with fillers and save a mid face lift for later in life.
Not always. There is not a minimum age for face lift procedures. You should be evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon. If you have excess skin and drooping of the midface you might be a candidate. At your age you might be a good candidate for fillers or fat injections.
Face Lift Age. There is no minimum age for a facelift procedure. However, at your age, you likely still have good skin texture and you may do just fine with fillers such as juvaderm or botox. However, I do perform brow lifts on many women in their 40's. Read more about brow lift here: http://www. Cosmeticsurg. Net/procedures/browlift. Php dr. Ricardo rodriguez baltimore, maryland.

Related Questions

Is a mid-face lift considered a major surgery?

No. This type of cosmetic surgery is not considered "major risk surgery" and it can usually be done in an outpatient setting.
Good Question! All surgeries that require opening of the body can be considered "major." however, depending on your surgeon, your health and age, this is typically not as stressful on the body and recovery is not as hard as what some would consider a "major" surgery such as a tummy tuck. Just ensure to consult with many surgeons and be sure that your questions are answered thoroughly. I hope this helps.
Not the easy. It really isn't that straightforward of an answer and a mid facelift can range from a variety of approaches and does not describe a single procedure but refers more to the area treated than the technique. This can be considered major surgery in some instances while it may be relatively minor in other situations.
Every surgery major. Every surgery is considered major because complications can arise during any surgical procedure. Mid facelift is major in its risk of injuring branches of facial muscles or nerves, prolonged swelling etc.
Yes. It is "major", due to the possibilities of nerve injury, asymmetry, eyelid malposition, prolonged swelling and numbness, etc. Have you considered fat grafting to that area as a simpler alternative?
I'll say yes. Any surgical intervention that requires incisions in your face would be considered a mayor surgery (eyelids, rhinoplasty, etc). It often requires some sort of sedations and local anesthesia as well as a well trained experienced surgeon in command.
Yes! This surgery does carry significant risks which must be conveyed to the patient prior to undergoing the procedure (asymmetry, scarring, bleeding, nerve damage).
Midface lift. Any procedure has risks and benefits. A midface lift requires preparation and compliance. It takes about a week to recover and the more time for all the swelling to resolve. While a midface lift does not compare to a craniotomy or bypass surgery, it needs to be taken seriously for a good outcome, too.

Is melanoma detection more difficult after a mid-face lift?

Mid-face Lift. No, melanoma detection is not more difficult after a mid-face lift.
No. No, melanoma detection is unchanged with any type of facelift. Http://www. Dassmd. Com/facelift/index. Html.
No. Melas a is pigmentation of the skin and a midface lift will not affect its appearance either way, better or worse.
No. Surgery of the midface does not effect detection of melanoma.
Will not interfere. A midface lift performed on the deep tissues of the cheek should not effect one's ability to detect melanoma of the skin.
No. Melanoma detection is not more difficult after a mid-face lift.
No cause-effect. Cutaneous melanoma is a disease of the skin and in mid facelift or regular facelift, unless a suspicious pigmented lesion is in the skin excision line, there are no factors associated with increased incidence of melanoma or issues with detection of melanoma.

Is melanoma detection more difficult after a mid-face lift? I have had melanoma removed from my left cheek from a cancerous mole. I still visit the dermatologist yearly to check the moles on my face. Would this rule me out as a candidate for getting a mid

A. A midface lift is typically done in a deep plan such that it wouldn't disrupt your skin and ability for your dermatologist to screen you for melanoma recurrence. One consideration is that the initial melanoma resection may have lead to deeper scarring which may complicate a midface lift. Other methods to create a lift of the cheek area is to restore lost facial volume in the area. This can be done using your own fat using a facial fat grafting technique. Another option is a skin filler treatment in the office with a product such as radiesse, restylane, (dermal fillers) or juvederm.
Make surgeon aware. Of your prior medical history so that they can assess the effect of one upon the other. However, if sufficient time has passed for the scar to mature, I do not see a contraindication to surgery.
It can. Check first with you dermatologist. I would be reluctant to operate on an area previously treated for melanoma until the individual was disease-free for at least 5 years. If your dermatologist gives you his or her blessing, ask them what routine testing they would expect to perform to safely monitory you.
No. As long as you are fully healed and cleared by your dermatologist a history of melanoma should not prevent you from undergoing a facelift. In fact, I reviewed a large series of my facelift patients who had surgery after surgery or radiation therapy for a variety of head and neck cancers and there were no greater risks for surgery in these patients.
Should be ok. You cancer screening should not be affected by your facelift.
No. The facelift should not impact the ability to monitor for melanoma.
No. Shouldn't. Face lifting moves the skin and deeper tissues to a more youthful position. Melanoma detection relies on examination of the surface of the skin.
No. Don't worry. It does not affect malignancy detection.
No. This history does not rule you out from undergoing a mid-face lift.
Midface lift. Having had melanoma does not preclude you from undergoing cosmetic surgery. However, if you had a wide and deep excision a melanoma with a complicated closure, it may complicate your procedure. Be sure to seek the advice of a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Is melanoma detection more difficult after a mid-face lift? I have had melanoma removed from my left cheek from a cancerous mole. I still visit the dermatologist yearly to check the moles on my face. Would this rule me out as a candidate for getting a mid

No, . No, but your physician should receive a copy of your pathology to see the stage of the melanoma and how it was reconstructed, as it may potentially affect how a facelift is performed. Hope this helps.
I. I do not feel that lifting and reposition the skin on the cheek will make monitoring for melanoma any more difficult. If in fact the prior scar is removed during the cheek lift, the dermatologist will need to observe the edge of the incision where the scar was removed is all.
No. No, melanoma detection is unchanged with any type of facelift. Http://www. Dassmd. Com/facelift/index. Html.
No. This should not interfere with your routine skin examinations.
Surgery post melanom. You can have a mid facelift safely after having a melanoma. The skin that is excised will never be an issue and the remaining skin can still be observed regularly for any new moles showing up.
Midface lift. Having had melanoma does not preclude you from undergoing cosmetic surgery. However, if you had a wide and deep excision a melanoma with a complicated closure, it may complicate your procedure. Be sure to seek the advice of a board certified facial plastic surgeon.