Related Questions

Should I take Valtrex (valacyclovir) daily to prevent possible future outbreaks and transmission even if genital hsv1 is considered very mild?

Misinformed? There is no 'mild' in herpes. Who ever used that word has no expertise in treating you. Valtrex (valacyclovir) daily for suppression is only studied in HSV 2 patients, I believe. And there it is only about 30% effective at preventing contagiousness. Does your partner not already have HSV 1? They cannot get it again. Read more...
Depends. There is significant variability on who suppressive therapy for HSV may be instituted. But usually the choice to start a daily medication for suppressive purposes is based on the frequency of outbreaks and severity. So this should be a shared decision between you and your healthcare provider. Hopefully this helps. . Read more...

I have hsv2 my bf has genital hsv1 we are both on valtrex (valacyclovir). If we have unprotected sex and we get the other HSV would we have initial outbreaks again?

Possible. It is possible for you to acquire hsv-1 from your boyfriend, but genital outbreaks tend to be less severe than with hsv-2. Have you had type-specific hsv antibody testing (a blood test) to see if you have already been exposed to hsv-1? Read more...
Unknown. You will definitely have another outbreak though. Why, if you are of sound mind and body, would you have unprotected sex when you have this situation and are on medications for it? Defies my logic! Read more...

Have had painful sore on tip of tongue for 10 days, now feel tingling on upper lip. If this is hsv1 is it too late for Valtrex (valacyclovir) to prevent new blister?

Yes. Unfortunately, Valtrex (valacyclovir) and other antiviral a are best used as early as possible during a herpetic outbreak. This time frame is usually considered to be within 48 hours of first symptoms. There is some consolation in knowing that this information will help you if another outbreak ever arises. If you are normally healthy and without any compromised immunity, you will recover without complication. Read more...
Probably. But does not hurt to try. Taken early may shorten the duration of lesion and minimize risk of your transmitting it to others. Read more...