4 doctors weighed in:

Will there be withdrawal symptoms if I stop taking hytrin (terazosin) suddenly?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Not really

If you have prostatism that it was treating , then the symptoms will get worse and if you have hypertension , it will go higher , but these are not really withdrawal symptoms.

In brief: Not really

If you have prostatism that it was treating , then the symptoms will get worse and if you have hypertension , it will go higher , but these are not really withdrawal symptoms.
Dr. Mark Stern
Dr. Mark Stern
Thank
Dr. Vasudev Ananthram
Internal Medicine - Cardiology

In brief: Generally not

You should be able to stop Hytrin (terazosin) suddenly without untoward effects (if your doctor wants you to stop it).
If you take it for prostate problems it is possible you may get up a few more times through the night. If you take it for blood pressure it is a good idea to monitor your blood pressure to make sure it continues to be well controlled.

In brief: Generally not

You should be able to stop Hytrin (terazosin) suddenly without untoward effects (if your doctor wants you to stop it).
If you take it for prostate problems it is possible you may get up a few more times through the night. If you take it for blood pressure it is a good idea to monitor your blood pressure to make sure it continues to be well controlled.
Dr. Vasudev Ananthram
Dr. Vasudev Ananthram
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Umesh Patel
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
38 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors