4 doctors weighed in:

Is electrical muscle stimulation machine for physical therepy for a previous shoulder dislocation helpful?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Hinkle
Family Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes.

It can improve muscle and nerve function, and improve circulation to the area.
A damaged area of tissue will have altered voltage on the surface of the cells. The status of this voltage can affect healing, especially if it is low. I do not see much downside to using it in conjunction with other therapy.

In brief: Yes.

It can improve muscle and nerve function, and improve circulation to the area.
A damaged area of tissue will have altered voltage on the surface of the cells. The status of this voltage can affect healing, especially if it is low. I do not see much downside to using it in conjunction with other therapy.
Dr. Jack Hinkle
Dr. Jack Hinkle
Thank
Dr. Gregory Harvey
Orthopedic Surgery

In brief: Estim

Yes an estim machine can be helpful to aid in your physical therapy recovery.

In brief: Estim

Yes an estim machine can be helpful to aid in your physical therapy recovery.
Dr. Gregory Harvey
Dr. Gregory Harvey
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. William Forsythe
Board Certified, Emergency Medicine
23 years in practice
171K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors