5 doctors weighed in:
Could a "full" bladder on CT with contrast of abdomen & pelvis be confused or misread as bladder cancer/tumor/problems?
5 doctors weighed in

Dr. Lawrence Hochman
Radiation Oncology
2 doctors agree
In brief: Probably Not
Part of the intent of using contrast on a ct scan of the pelvis is to "fill the bladder" this allows us to see if there is thickening of the bladder walls, or filling abnormalities among other things.
It's unlikely that a full bladder represents problems, unless the problem is one of emptying the bladder. Then a reason must be sought if the bladder doesn't empty normally.

In brief: Probably Not
Part of the intent of using contrast on a ct scan of the pelvis is to "fill the bladder" this allows us to see if there is thickening of the bladder walls, or filling abnormalities among other things.
It's unlikely that a full bladder represents problems, unless the problem is one of emptying the bladder. Then a reason must be sought if the bladder doesn't empty normally.
Dr. Lawrence Hochman
Dr. Lawrence Hochman
Thank
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Probably Not
A full bladder on ct is just a sign that it is full.
A full bladder is better than an empty bladder but if it was done because of blood in the urine, you still need to complete the workup with cystoscopy.

In brief: Probably Not
A full bladder on ct is just a sign that it is full.
A full bladder is better than an empty bladder but if it was done because of blood in the urine, you still need to complete the workup with cystoscopy.
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Thank
Dr. Christopher Guzik
Family Medicine
In brief: YES
It is possible for any ct scan to be misread; however cancer or tumors generally look different than a full bladder does.
Be sure to discuss the results with your healthcare provider in detail. If some doubt still exists; another type of test like MRI or cystocsopy may be more definitive.

In brief: YES
It is possible for any ct scan to be misread; however cancer or tumors generally look different than a full bladder does.
Be sure to discuss the results with your healthcare provider in detail. If some doubt still exists; another type of test like MRI or cystocsopy may be more definitive.
Dr. Christopher Guzik
Dr. Christopher Guzik
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Smith
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
13 years in practice
382K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors