Is vitamin D a true hormone?

Hormone? Vitamin D is not a hormone although, as a molecule, it is similar to other hormones in its structure. It is an essential co factor in many physiologic processes we know of, and probably many more that we don't yet understand. A hormone is a molecule, secreted from a gland (I.e., pituitary), which circulates through the blood to have an effect at a distant site.
Vitamin D. This is not a hormone. Vitamin D is one of a group of fat-soluble secosteroids responsible for enhancing intestinal absorption of calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphate and zinc. Compounds in this group include vitamin D3 and vitamin D2. Cholecalciferol and ergocalciferol can be ingested from the diet and from supplements. The body can synthesize vitamin D in the skin with exposure to sun.

Related Questions

What range is considered normal for parathyroid hormone and vitamin d in children?

PTH and vitamin D. Unfortunately we don't have specific pediatric values for both. However for PTH ( a range of 10-60pg/ml) and for vitamin d. 30ng/ml are considered normal. Read more...

How will parathyroid hormone affect vitamin d absorption?

Vit D helps the. Intestines absorb calcium. However, the vitamin d must first be activated or by parathyroid hormone (pth). Once activated, vitamin d acts to greatly increase the amount of calcium that the intestines can absorb from food, sometimes by as much as two to four times. The body can either make its own vitamin d using a process that requires sunlight or obtain vitamin d directly from the diet. Read more...

My cousin has low vitamin d, high calcium levels, but has normal parathyroid hormone levels. What could cause this? Doesn't make sense to me.

many possiblities. While hyperparathyroidism is by far the most common cause of elevated serum calcium, there are many other possible causes. Hopefully your cousin does not have cancer, the next most common cause, but there are still many other possibilities. It is important for your cousin to see a good doctor to find the cause. See http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/health/hypercalcemia/ds00976/dsection=causes. Read more...
High calcium. This could be a case of borderline primary hyperparathyroidism. The tie breaker for me, without seeing the actual lab values, would be a 24 hr urine collection for calcium. If high, your cousin likely has primary hyperparathyroidism.
. Read more...

My 25-OH Vitamin D (Total) - <4.2 ng/ml; Intact Parathyroid Hormone (PTH) - 8.23 pg/ml; Calcium - 9.62 mg/dl. Tryglysarides>532; Creatine-normal.

Question? Not sure what u'r exact Q is, but u'r Trig are way too high and your Vit D is low. Sun is main factor for Vit D, but if u are risk u need supplementation. Call doc. Most start with Ergocalceferol 50,000 Units weekly for 8 weeks with low #rs u have. Watch u'r starch and sweets consumption to lower Trig. I may need medicine like Niaspan (niacin) or Fenofibrate also. Movement is key, aka exercise . Read more...

My parathyroid hormone is very low. Vitamin d, calcium and TSH are normal. Does this matter?

No. I assume you have not had any surgery to remove parathyroids . How low was the level. And i would want to know what the vitamin d level was. Many labs report normal bit i consider 30 to be low for vitamin d. Increase vitamin d replacement by 2000 if it is 30 or less. Why were these levels checked ? Where you having problems ? What symptoms ? Read more...

Increase or decrease synth. 06/12 thyroid stim. Hormone 1.56; thyroxine free 1.8 09/12 tsh: 2.29; FSH 7.1; T4 free 1.5, T3 free 2.7; vitamin d 39?

Check rT3. There is one very important lab value missing: the reverse t3. It is the ratio of rt3 to free T3 that matters. Reverse T3 is like the brakes, and free T3 is like the gas. Both are needed and in the right proportions. If the ratio is off, then synthroid (thyroxine) might not even be the correct medication for you, and you may do better on naturethyroid or armour thyroid. Read more...