Related Questions

Can you tell me what could be the cause of high levels on my liver function test (blood test)?

See below. • acute viral hepatitis (alt > ast) • toxic hepatitis, eg, acetaminophenalcoholic hepatitis (ast < alt) • cirrhosis (ast > alt) • vascular: right-sided congestive heart failure, shock liver, budd-chiari syndrome • biliary tract obstruction (followed by increased alkaline phosphatase and bilirubin) • nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (formerly nash) • metabolic, eg, hemochromatosis, wilson's. Read more...
Several reasons. The common causes for elevated liver function tests in the clinic patients are drugs (including herbs, acetaminophen) or toxins (e.g. Alcohol), chronic hepatitis infection, and overweight/obesity. Usually, your doctor will order test to rule out hepatitis infection. Overweight/obesity has become the top cause for elevated liver function test in recent years. Be sure to get follow-up with a doc. Read more...
Several possible. Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (such as Acetaminophen), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Get an evaluation for the most likely cause of your LFT elevations. Read more...

Abnormal liver function test on blood work very slightly out of range? Gp said simple fatty liver how can she tell with jst blood test? I'm book for US

Need workup. This is best repeated off alcohol. If they're back to normal, that's your wake-up call to stop once and for all. If not, you'll get checked for hepatitis B and C, hemochromatosis, Wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis, and maybe a few others. If still high, this may be your liver's way of telling you to get back into that fitness-focused lifestyle you enjoyed as a teen. Read more...
NASH or fatty liver. She says that because it is the most likely diagnosis. If you are not an alcoholic & don't have Hep C. It can evolve into NASH (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis) which can cause cirrhosis. But usually over years. Risk factors for fatty liver are really high chlolesterol or Triglycerides, obesity, pre or overt diabetes, or low thyroid. Diet & exercise are the usual tx. Do the US & the other labs. Read more...

Got pale skin and vit d deficiency, my blood test/liver function test/thyroid test result were normal. So what would be posible cause of pale?

Genetics and sun. Pale skin is not a disease. The color of skin is determined by genetics and sun exposure. If your genes give you pale skin and you don't get a lot of sun, you'll be pale. Vitamin d deficiency doesn't make you pale. Lack of sun, however, will make you pale and give you vitamin d deficiency. Hope that helps. Read more...

What are some causes of elevated liver function showing on blood test? Thank you!

See below. There is a long list of causes as given in the website provided below. Common causes are use of alcohol, hepatitis, heart failure and some drugs/medications. http://www.mayoclinic.org/symptoms/elevated-liver-enzymes/basics/definition/sym-20050830. Read more...

My friend has a total bilirubin count of 9 from a blood liver function test. Is it too high? Is there any risk on life? What should be done?

High! All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, bilirubin level of 9 is high and she should seek care from a doctor, immediately, to determine the cause and address it accordingly. Read more...

One of the levels in my liver function blood test keeps rising indicating that I am still drinking although I have stopped for 18 months why?

Possibilities. Liver tests include transaminases(ALT/SGPT,AST/SGOT, high when liver cells are being damaged),&alk phos (high when bile system or pancreas are being damaged). These enzymes are also found elsewhere:eg transaminases in muscle, alk phos in bone.Possibilities: Liver's being injured by something else(eg hepatitis C, tumor,med/nutritional supplement,fatty liver), problem is elsewhere(muscle,pancreas) Read more...

Dr. My age : 30 bleeding in my gum, joint pain, tiered blood result leukocyte count low and liver function test sgpt high (89) what disease this?

See your physician. There are numerous medical conditions that can cause this myriad of signs/ symptoms. You definitely need to see a qualified physician. In this case an internal medicine specialist or family practice physician would be an excellent place to start. You may later need to see a specialist depending on what other laboratory work demonstrates. Read more...
Not Dental. It is definitely not a dental problem. I had a 17 year old patient with similar symptoms, very swollen and bleeding gums and after getting referred out to a medical doctor, she was diagnose with leukemia. Aids is another possibility. See your medical doctor asap or go strait to the hospital to get a complete physical exam and blood tests. Best wishes. Read more...
Further eval needed. What is your platelet counts?How low is your white blood cells. There are different things that can cause those symptoms- including blood cancer, autoimmune problems, infections, etc. Definitely, you should go to see your doctor and have your doctor examined you carefully and have further evaluation- that will include blood work, imaging of the abdomen perhaps and other necessary tests accordingly. Read more...