1 doctor weighed in:

What are the tests for cushing's syndrome?

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics

In brief: CUSHING'S SYNDROME

Dx: 1. Urinary free cortisol - 4 x upper limit of normal.
2. Dexamethasone test- plasma cortosol level elevated.3. Acth level is elevated in pituitary cause.

In brief: CUSHING'S SYNDROME

Dx: 1. Urinary free cortisol - 4 x upper limit of normal.
2. Dexamethasone test- plasma cortosol level elevated.3. Acth level is elevated in pituitary cause.
Dr. Nela Cordero
Dr. Nela Cordero
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Board Certified, Neurology
48 years in practice
55M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors