AFTER taxol/A/C for breast cancer stage2, path result-Lympho vascular invasion-shouldn't chemo resolved this? What now?

Ask your oncologist! You need to givel us more information...Did the tumor shrink on chemotherapy? How much. shrinkage? If the tumor did not shrink much, that is a bad sign. But if it reduced in size substantially then you are on the right track. But your oncologist can address your questions and guide you better.

Related Questions

Stage 2B idc breast cancer-neoadjuvant. .. Had taxol/herceptin (trastuzumab) for 16wks. Now a/c chemo. Is it risky to be without herceptin (trastuzumab) until surgery in jan?

Herceptin (trastuzumab) You received upfront herceptin (trastuzumab). Now with ac, better to hold herceptin (trastuzumab). You will get to resume it later and finish 1 full year. Read more...
You must. Discuss this with your oncologist. No one should comment on this without knowing your whole case history and follow up exams. Read more...
Should be okay. You are receiving ac now and i think (and i hope) it should take care you cancer well --to shrink it down further- so you can have surgery in january. It is not safe to combine adriamyicn and Herceptin (trastuzumab) as it could give you significant problem with your heart. Once you are done with surgery- you will need Herceptin (trastuzumab) to be continued for 1 year. Read more...
Ok. If you started ac this month then your last ac will be sometime in the latter part of november that means your next cycle of something would have been the middle of december and then in the first part of january. Therefore you would only be missing one cycle of a therapy before your surgery. There is no reason to suspect that you would relapse quickly. You will be fine with the wait. Read more...

My mom is undergoing chemotherapy-currently taxol- for breast cancer-is neuropathy that comes and goes a normal side effect?

Yes it can be. Taxol (paclitaxel) is a great drug but does cause some discomfort in the form of neuropathy but it is temporary problem and should not become a major issue even if you continue the drug use. Read more...
Yes. It is one of the side effect , speak to the oncologist , it is good drug to stop the cancer cell growth. Good Luck. Read more...