7 doctors weighed in:

Should I be worried about getting a leep (loop electrosurgical excision procedure)?

7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Lin
Gynecology - Oncology
6 doctors agree

In brief: Depends...

No with respect to the main side effect of LEEP or other cervical conization procedures, which is spontaneous miscarriage or preterm labor, assuming you are not looking to be pregnant in near future.
Yes with respect to the fact that if you are having cervical dysplastic changes at age 50, the chances of it recurring in future may be higher than someone in their 30s

In brief: Depends...

No with respect to the main side effect of LEEP or other cervical conization procedures, which is spontaneous miscarriage or preterm labor, assuming you are not looking to be pregnant in near future.
Yes with respect to the fact that if you are having cervical dysplastic changes at age 50, the chances of it recurring in future may be higher than someone in their 30s
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Lin
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
27 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors