9 doctors weighed in:

BUN = 6 Creatinine = .58 BUN/Creatinine = 10 I read that a 10 warrants further tests to determine if intrinsic kidney damage. Does that apply here?

9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Calderon
Internal Medicine
4 doctors agree

In brief: Just a ratio

Since your BUN is normal and your creatinine is less than 1 which is also normal, you should not worry.
Ask your doctor in your follow up visit to review your concerns with you.

In brief: Just a ratio

Since your BUN is normal and your creatinine is less than 1 which is also normal, you should not worry.
Ask your doctor in your follow up visit to review your concerns with you.
Dr. Sheila Calderon
Dr. Sheila Calderon
Thank
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine
3 doctors agree

In brief: No

The absolute values of your BUN and creatinine are fine and do not warrant further worry.
The ratio is more relevant if one or both absolute values are abnormal.

In brief: No

The absolute values of your BUN and creatinine are fine and do not warrant further worry.
The ratio is more relevant if one or both absolute values are abnormal.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Dr. Dean Giannone
Thank
Dr. Erin Robertson
General Practice
3 doctors agree

In brief: No. Your numbers...

...are fantastic.
A BUN:creatinine ratio of 10 is within the upper limits of normal. All it is indicating is that you were minimally dehydrated at worst. That ratio would be more meaningful if you were in kidney failure, which you are so not. Never fear! You have happy kidneys!

In brief: No. Your numbers...

...are fantastic.
A BUN:creatinine ratio of 10 is within the upper limits of normal. All it is indicating is that you were minimally dehydrated at worst. That ratio would be more meaningful if you were in kidney failure, which you are so not. Never fear! You have happy kidneys!
Dr. Erin Robertson
Dr. Erin Robertson
Thank
Dr. Roman Sapozhnikov
Internal Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: Kidney function

No your creatinine and BUN for your age perfectly normal.
When creatinine gets to 1.1-1.2 for person of your age its not good thing. But your numbers are perfectly ok.

In brief: Kidney function

No your creatinine and BUN for your age perfectly normal.
When creatinine gets to 1.1-1.2 for person of your age its not good thing. But your numbers are perfectly ok.
Dr. Roman Sapozhnikov
Dr. Roman Sapozhnikov
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Thomas Knecht
Holy cow! This is why we're trained in medicine to interpret labs!!!
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Board Certified,
11 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors