What can I expect from plastic surgery for breast implants?

Larger breasts. Ideally and under the best circumstances, with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, you should expect larger, natural looking and more projecting breasts.
Seek Consultation. Good question, but not enough space here. Seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons to discuss your goals. Learn about the pros/cons/risks/complications associated with breast augmentation surgery in order to make an informed decision. Understand, that breast augmentation surgery will almost certainly guarantee you additional breast surgery in the future. Best wishes.

Related Questions

If a women gets plastic surgery for botched breast implants will her insurance cover it?

Probably not. Insurers spend time looking for reasons not to cover health care. Labeling a procedure "cosmetic" is one of their favorite excuses to say "no." don't argue with your doctor. Argue with your insurer. Read more...
Generally NO. All insurance policies are different and i would suggest you find out the specifics of your policy. Having said that, most insurance policies do not cover cosmetic procedures or their complications. Read more...
Probably Not. Best to assume that your health insurance company will not cover any procedure related to breast augmentation surgery. It would be wise to have a personal “fund”, understanding that most patients who undergo breast augmentation surgery will likely need additional surgery at some point in their lives. There is however no standard “exchange period” for breast implants. Read more...

Is it true that we should change breast implants after 15 years from the plastic surgery?

No, unless . . . . There is no hard and fast rule as replacing implants, so if you're still happy and they're functioning properly, you don't need to replace them until there's a reason to do so. (Such as an issue with the implant, a desire to change, a new gold standard, etc.) The good news is that your recovery should be a bit easier the 2nd time around should you choose (or need) to replace your breast implants. Read more...

How is uneveness handled in plastic surgery when breast implants are done. One side uneven and the other breast has lost "lift" how is surgery done?

Can be fixed. I'm assuming you mean uneveness in breast size prior to any surgery being done. Most women have some degree of difference in size and shape of their breasts. For the most part, it is usually not a problem. After breast augmentation the differences can be more noticeable and should be addressed at the time of surgery. One breast may need a different size implant or a lift to make them more equal. Read more...
Less asymm not symm. When treating uneven breasts, the goal should be to expect less asymmetry and not perfect symmetry which is near impossible to achieve. That said, if breasts have varying degrees of ptosis (sag) the differential lifts must be done; if volume is uneven, different size implants may compensate or partial reduction of the larger breast with similar implants may be used; if creases are uneven, etc... Read more...
Breast symmetry. No one is exactly symmetrical. A plastic surgeon will do his/her best to make the breasts appear as symmetrical as possible. To do so may require using implants of different sizes and/or lifting the breasts different amounts. Read more...
Depends. Sometimes different volumes of implants are required to correct asymmetries. Occasionally a mastopexy (breast lift) is needed as well. Seek consultation from an experienced board certified plastic surgeon to evaluate your needs. Read more...
Breast Asymmetry? Almost every patient who presents for breast surgery has some degree of breast asymmetry. Achieving absolute symmetry is usually not possible. I tell all my patients that achieving realistic expectations is important and that the breasts will be “sisters, not twins”. Sometimes the use of different sizes/profiles of breast implants plus/minus breast lifting help achieve as much symmetry as possible. Read more...
It depends. Surgery may require using different size implants and/or employing lift techniques which may vary from one side to another. Only an in-person examination with a board-certified plastic surgeon can fully address this. Sometimes we address the two sides with different techniques, and sometimes we simply extend the technique more on one side. Most breasts are not symmetric naturally but we try... Read more...
Uneven breasts. can be made more symmetrical with implants and variations of lifts and reductions. Best to see a local plastic surgeon who can listen to your goals and examined your concerns. Options should then be provided from which you can choose from. And you are expected to be more symmetrical and but don't expect perfect. Read more...

Besides plastoc surgery for breast implants is there any else I can take to large my breadt like pills or something?

Bigger breasts. Unfortunately not - there are products out that that help develop the pectoralis muscles - the muscle under the breast but nothing to develop the breast. There is no prescription medication that I am aware of that will cause breast growth. Sorry - the only real option is surgery. Read more...
Brava. Its a device that works on the principles of tissue expansion- rather slow and a bit uncomfortable. The results aren't dramatic, but it is "natural". Google my brava i think - no pills although estrogen can sometimes cause a little breast tenderness/sensitivity as can caffiene. Read more...
Weight/hormone/brava. Weight gain and hormone supplementation such as that seen with certain birth control pills, as well as an external breast tissue expander called the brava device may all provide modest increases in the range of a cup size for some individuals. However implants and recently fat grafting provide the vast majority of breast augmentation results in the usa. Read more...
None good. I cannot recommend the use of any pills, lotions/potions, or “miracle” technology to increase breast size. Today, breast augmentation is usually done using breast implants; fat transfer is gaining in popularity gradually. Read more...
No. Unfortunately there is no magic way to enlarge the breast other than breast augmentation or fat grafting to the breast so therefore unless the some magic cure that appears in the future. At the moment there is no way to enhance the breasts without surgical intervention. Read more...
Nothing as good. Brava, a suction cup device, can give small increases in volume if worn as directed; however, breast augmentation with breast implants remains the most popular cosmetic plastic surgery procedure because it is safe and effective. Read more...
No only surgery will. Only surgery will increase the size of your breasts. I suggest seeing a board certified plastic surgeon for a consult b. Read more...

Can you have surgery to get breast implants if you have wolff parkinson white?

Yes w clearance. Yes as long as it is stable and well controlled this is not an issue. You should inform both your cardiologist and anesthesiologist well ahead of scheduling surgery. Read more...
Yes. Any operation has risks. Communicate with your plastic surgeon and your cardiologist ahead of time. Ask your surgeon to help you set up a meeting with the anesthesiologist ahead of your surgery date so all concerns can be addressed and you won't get canceled on the day of surgery. Read more...
Yes, Depends on you. You would have to be cleared by your cardiologist. The anesthesiologist should also be in the loop. If your situation is well controlled and you are otherwise healthy, you should be ok. Make sure you see a board certified plastic surgeon who operates in an approved, certified operating room. Read more...
Probably. Many patients with cardiac arrhythmias are able to proceed with elective breast surgery. However, prior to surgery will be important to be evaluated by your cardiologist; he/she may have recommendations to improve perioperative safety. Careful selection of plastic surgeon, anesthesia provider, and location of surgery “facility” will also be important. Read more...
Cardiologist. Your cardiologist will be the one to give you the thumbs up or down on this one. Generally WPW does not cause problems with general anesthesia but you should definitely repeat an ekg and get your cardiologist's clearance. Read more...

Do you need surgery only once if you get breast implants? What happens to them as you age?

More surgery. Breast implants are like all mechanical devices and they eventually fail (leak). Theoretically you should go you whole life with the same implants but the reality is that will probably have to be replaced at some time. There is, however, no set time frame. They only need to be replaced if they leak. (most come with a lifetime warranty these days). Read more...
Variable. Some women have a single breast augmentation surgery and things age reasonably naturally. A significant number of women are unhappy with the way their breasts sag over time, especially with the weight of implants. If this occurs, surgery would be required to reposition the breasts and implants higher on the chest wall, with or without removing or changing the implants. Read more...
Possibly. Breast implants may rupture. If they do, they need to be removed and replaced if desired by the patient. The patient may have additional breast surgery to change the breast implant size and/or to lift the breast as she ages. Read more...
No maintenance reqrd. No implants are not forever. Implants require maintenance and should not be ignored. The fda recommends that silicone implants be imaged with an MRI 3 years after surgery and every 2 years thereafter. Furthermore while the implants remain relatively stable your breasts do not and will age with time, pregnancy, weight change, etc. And surgery will likely be required if not inevitable. Read more...
Yesrr. While it is certainly possible for an implant to last your lifetime without revision, most women will have surgery again to correct changes associated with aging. The mst comon reason for frequent revision is implant malposition. With dua plane/submuscular placement implants tend to go down and to the sides. This is why I use the 'cold-subfascial breast augmentation' exclusively. It offers lasting support like a bra inside the breast. Read more...
Maintenance. Once a breast augmentation is conducted, it's best to expect another surgical procedure in the future. On the other hand, many patients never encounter issues and the implants last a lifetime. Massaging techniques can maintain soft capsules and prevent scar tissue formation while routine mammograms can detect issues for early treatment. Maintenance is key to long lasting results. Read more...

How long should I wait after having breast implants removed to have breast lift surgery?

Depends. If you are ok with you body may be nothing needs to be done. Otherwise, if there were no inflammation or infection or history of ruptured implants you can have surgery the same day as long as your surgeon agrees. Read more...
Several months. I usually recommend patients wait 3-6 months to allow for contracture of the skin. Read more...
Sag? ~6-9 months. This is a controversial point among plastic surgeons. While some might say do them simultaneously, others might advise waiting up, tom9 months to assess skin contraction and volume loss. I decide/advise on a case by case basis which takes into account implant size, degree of ptosis (sag), age, surgical risks, smoking history and many other factors. In lesser degrees of ptosis, i advise no lift but? Read more...
There are two.... Approaches. 1. You could simply have the implants removed, and wait about 6 months to see how the skin re-drapes. With good skin elasticity, and no history of breast droop - you might get away with no further surgery. 2. Have the implants and lift at the same time - one operation and one recovery, but has the drawback that 100% of patients will have the lift incisions. Read more...

Does a surgery like a c-section or breast implants which require cutting through a muscle effect overall strength?

No. The abdominal muscles recover very well after a c-section, provided you allow them to heal. There are many women (and fitness experts) who go on to strengthen the muscle through exercise. As for implants, if the muscle has to be cut, women recover and use the arms without a problem. Read more...
Yes: not significant. Yes there can be a slight measurable loss of muscle strength using specialized testing machines but this is typically less than 15% of overall muscle strength and tends not to be clinically significant and traditionally the benefits of under the muscle implant placement or the need for a c-section outweigh the risks. Furthermore muscles are not usually cut in c-section (only uterus muscle). Read more...
Sometimes. Breast implants placed under the muscle can reduce overall muscle strength, but is only significant in body builders. Read more...
Not much. Cutting through a muscle can diminish it's strength, but not usually to a degree that you would notice. I do counsel bodybuilders though that they could potentially lose chest strength by placing breast implants behind the muscle. Some have elected to place their implant in front of the muscle to avoid this but this a very rare situation. Read more...