Related Questions

1st trimester thyroid results below. Thyroid condition? Harm to baby? Thyroxine (t4) - 5.7 ug/dl t3 uptake - 32 free thyroxine index - 1.8 triiodthyronine (t3) - 112 ng/dl tsh - 4.320 uiu/ml

No need to worry. Your thyroid function tests are normal and there is no risk to you or your baby. All lab results need to interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. See this site for more info. http://thyroid.about.com/cs/newsinfo/l/bltest_values.htm. Read more...
Maybe. Your TSH is abnormal it should be between 0.5 and 2.5. So you would need treatment and monitoring during pregnancy. After you deliver your doctor can figure out if you truly have low thyroid or not. Without treatment, your baby will be at a slightly higher risk of brain development issues. Read more...

I just received lab results showing the following: thyroid tsh 15.060 high thyroxine (t4) 6.2 t3 uptake 26 free thyroxine index l.6?

Thyroid function. It looks like your TSH is moderately high, and your free T4 is normal (depending on the normal range for these tests, which varies). See your doctor. Your thyroid may be in the early stages of failing. Read more...
Subclinical Hypothyr. Your TSH is quite high with normal t4, it suggest you have subclinical hypothyroidism, it may be due to hashimoto disease and need to check for antithyroid antibodies and need to ba treated with replacement thyroid hormone till TSH comes down to within normal range consult your doctor or an endocrinologist. Read more...

Tsh level is 9.23 HIGH (0.450-4.500) Thyroxine T4 6.4 (4.5-12) T3 uptake 27 (24-39%). free thyroxine index 1.7 what does it mean?

Hypothyroidism . Your TSH is a substance made in the brain. When high it indicates the possibility that your thyroid gland is not able to make enough thyroid hormone. In some cases, it takes a repeat test to clarify this was not a false test, but at your age, and depending on how well or not you feel, it might indicate the need to start thyroid replacement treatment. Please review these tests with your doctor. Read more...