2 doctors weighed in:

My sister did blood work after fever & shivering. Neutrophils was 83, lymphocytes was 14, haemoglobin was 12.5. Is it serious? What needs to be done?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carrie Cannon
Family Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Infection/Flu?

The neutrophil count is percentage of white cells? 83% is high, if so.
Sounds like she has an infection like influenza or bacterial or both. Did she have a flu shot this year? Urgent care or ER for throat swab diagnosis would be helpful. If she feels better, she could call her PCP's answering service for further advice and see the dr the next day. Tylenol/advil for comfort if not allergic.

In brief: Infection/Flu?

The neutrophil count is percentage of white cells? 83% is high, if so.
Sounds like she has an infection like influenza or bacterial or both. Did she have a flu shot this year? Urgent care or ER for throat swab diagnosis would be helpful. If she feels better, she could call her PCP's answering service for further advice and see the dr the next day. Tylenol/advil for comfort if not allergic.
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Carrie Cannon
Thank you for trusting Healthtap
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Eric Weisman
Board Certified, Neurology
34 years in practice
9M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available