4 doctors weighed in:

Since I have hpv, does him thrusting against my cervix put me at higher risk for unwelcome changes to my cervix (e.G., precancerous cells)?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
Family Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: HPV

There are so many hpv virus, 16 & 18 are the most common risk type for cervical cancer.
Intercourse w your boyfriend will not change to much your risk if you already have hpv. You need yearly pap smear, avoid multiple sex partners, prevent having hiv, don't smoke. Good luck.

In brief: HPV

There are so many hpv virus, 16 & 18 are the most common risk type for cervical cancer.
Intercourse w your boyfriend will not change to much your risk if you already have hpv. You need yearly pap smear, avoid multiple sex partners, prevent having hiv, don't smoke. Good luck.
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
Thank
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts
Gynecology

In brief: Not likely

As dysplasia (precancerous changes) of the cervix, vagina, and vulva is due to exposure to the sexually transmitted hpv virus, any contact can transmit it.

In brief: Not likely

As dysplasia (precancerous changes) of the cervix, vagina, and vulva is due to exposure to the sexually transmitted hpv virus, any contact can transmit it.
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors