4 doctors weighed in:

Hi, My skin biopsy shows "hyperkeratosis and acanthosis of the epidermis and in dermis perivascular lymphocytic infitrate" will Ciclosporin help me?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Not specific enough

This sounds like a fairly benign pathologic description, so I doubt you would need cyclosporine, unless there is other information, or there has been no response to more benign therapies

In brief: Not specific enough

This sounds like a fairly benign pathologic description, so I doubt you would need cyclosporine, unless there is other information, or there has been no response to more benign therapies
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dr. Vicki Levine
Thank
Dr. Krishna Anand
Pediatrics

In brief: To some extent

Ciclosporin may help for hyperkeratosis and acanthuses but that does cure it .
Consult a dermatologist ,for further treatment .

In brief: To some extent

Ciclosporin may help for hyperkeratosis and acanthuses but that does cure it .
Consult a dermatologist ,for further treatment .
Dr. Krishna Anand
Dr. Krishna Anand
Thank
Dr. Ernest Fischer
Internal Medicine & Pediatrics

In brief: Yes but...

This could be a benign lesion, or if you are having other symptoms (like joint or muscle pain) it could point to a different condition & treatment.
Cyclosporine may decrease the inflammation but may not treat a potential underlying cause, so please talk to your doctor more about what this result means.

In brief: Yes but...

This could be a benign lesion, or if you are having other symptoms (like joint or muscle pain) it could point to a different condition & treatment.
Cyclosporine may decrease the inflammation but may not treat a potential underlying cause, so please talk to your doctor more about what this result means.
Dr. Ernest Fischer
Dr. Ernest Fischer
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
13 years in practice
94K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors