5 doctors weighed in:

Hello, I cut myself on May 15 and received stitches. Wound is healed, am I still at risk for tetanus and should get shot? Help please.

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Melissa Gowans
Pediatrics
4 doctors agree

In brief: OunceofPrevention..

You are not at risk for tetanus from the injury in May, but if it's been more than 10 yrs since your last booster then it is recommended that you get the booster to protect you from future exposures.

In brief: OunceofPrevention..

You are not at risk for tetanus from the injury in May, but if it's been more than 10 yrs since your last booster then it is recommended that you get the booster to protect you from future exposures.
Dr. Melissa Gowans
Dr. Melissa Gowans
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
14 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors