3 doctors weighed in:

I had fat added to the end of my chin in a fat transfer and now my chin looks too long/high for my face. Is it possible to remove/sculpt that fat?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Hoover
General Practice
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

You should return to see whoever performed the fat transfer if possible.
It should be relatively simple to sculpt the fat or remove any excess. If you had it done recently, part of the problem could be swelling that will resolve, so don't move too quickly!

In brief: Yes

You should return to see whoever performed the fat transfer if possible.
It should be relatively simple to sculpt the fat or remove any excess. If you had it done recently, part of the problem could be swelling that will resolve, so don't move too quickly!
Thank
Dr. H. william Song
Aesthetic Medicine

In brief: Yes

Although it is much easier to put in than to take out, the fat can be gently removed with a micro liposuction cannula.
The fat can also be sculpted using ultrasound (Ultherapy) or radio frequency(ThermiTight).

In brief: Yes

Although it is much easier to put in than to take out, the fat can be gently removed with a micro liposuction cannula.
The fat can also be sculpted using ultrasound (Ultherapy) or radio frequency(ThermiTight).
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
14 years in practice
105K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available