Would Spina Bifida Occulta cause Grade 2 Spondylolisthesis of L5/S1. Are they both related? Thanks

Possibly. Spina Bifida occulta is often an incidental finding when someone develops back pain and has an x-ray done. This is due to incomplete fusion of the spinous process. This area of the spine usually does not result in instability but if there were other defects, such as the pars, then this could result in the slippage you are describing. Discuss with your Doc.

Related Questions

Grade2 Spondylolisthesis of L5/S1& spina bifida occulta. Low back pain on right. Sharp moving pain along inguinal ligament? GP palpation normal

Need surg consult. A Grade 2 Spondylolisthesis definitely needs to be evaluated and treated by an orthopaedic or neurosurgeon who specializes in spinal surgery. You are just on the border of requiring spinal surgery, i.e. a fusion, with a Grade 2 slip. The inguinal pain may/may not be related to the back. Time to see your surgeon for an up-to-date evaluation. Read more...

Grade2 Spondy L5/S1& spina bifida occulta. Low back pain on right. What would cause sharp moving pain along inguinal ligament? GP palpation normal

Inguinal ligament. Maybe the ligament itself is injured? But there is no pain with palpation? It is not likely to be from your lower back spondylosis. That would be more likely to affect your feet and calves. Here is some info about the inguinal ligament: http://sportsmedicine.answers.com/other-injuries/injuries-to-the-inguinal-ligament. Read more...

Pain! How to treat, chiro? X-ray shows spina bifida occulta@l5, grade1 anterolisthesis of L5 w/spondylosis, mild disc space height loss@l4-5&l5-s1

Too little info. As dr. Hines says, a neurosurgeon can help differentiate all of the above and provide you with the best treatment options for your condtion. There are many factors to consider- your age, how much spondylosis, pain location, duration, relief, exacerbation, general health, etc. See a neurosurgeon for some good answers. Best of luck to you. Read more...

I have 35 degree congenital lumbar scoliosis along with spina bifida occulta in L5 vertebra. Is lifting weights and doing push ups a good idea?

It is fine. Typically spina bifida occulta is not highly destabilized and more of an incidental finding. The scoliosis should also not be a huge problem. My recommendation would be to work out, but don't do exercises that are bothersome to your low back. If it hurts, don't do it. Read more...
Well... Exercising and lifting reasonable wights are good in general for everyone, as long as it doesn't bother your back. Would stay away from heavy squatting however. But, a 35 degree lumbar curve is fairly significant. You should be evaluated by a spine deformity surgeon if you haven't been already. Read more...

Grade2 Spondylolisthesis of L5/S1. Circumferential disc buldge & minimal narrowing of neural formina. Disc buldge impinges S1. Can this cause hip pain?

Yes. If this interferes with your life, surgery for spondylolisthesis is very predictable. Read more...
Absolutely Yes. This is a common complaint. Patients say their hip hurts when they mean their groin or the lower buttock on that side. In fact, that presenting symptom can delay the diagnosis of degenereative disc disease. I suggest you be assessed by a pain specialist and a spine surgeon. Do not want to wait until you have lost motor function to have spine stabilzation. Epidural steroid injections help and PT. Read more...
LBP radiates to hip. Low back pain from S1 compression can radiate to hip to almost the extend of the leg. Not to mention the awkward walking from pain can produce abnormal gait producing pressure on the HIP. More commonly is the sciatica nerve involvement which refers pain to the hip. It is important to distinguish LBP from conditions of the hip as the origen of your pain. . Read more...