Related Questions

My Dr. Prescribed me systemic vibramycin (doxycycline) for a mild cellulitis in my upper eyelid dt. Mosquito bite. Is this effective?!!

Precautionary. The swelling from a mosquito (and other insect) bites is usually an allergic reaction to the proteins and toxins in the bite and rarely due to infection. Vibramycin (doxycycline) in this context is precautionary but usually not necessary. You might need and anti-histaminic if the swelling persists. Infection would be denoted by a pus filled pocket but again this is rare. Read more...
Doubtful. Swollen, red skin after mosquito bite, especially on an eyelid, is a local reaction to mosquito saliva. It is NOT cellulitis, therefore the antibiotic is ill- considered. Furthermore, why Vibramycin brand rather than generic doxycycline? Probably no harm, but always some chance of unwanted effects as well as waste of money if taking antibiotic when no infection is present. Read more...

Are oral vibramycin and topical garamycin (gentamicin) suitable for mild cellulitis in upper eyelid dt. Mosquito bite????!

Define "suitable" Vibramycin (doxycycline) and garamycin (gentamicin) gel are used to treat topical skin / soft tissue infections. Given your age, it may even be overkill but that depends on the extent of the infection and underlying conditions (are you diabetic? any other medical problems?). While these antibiotics wd not b my 1st choice, & while other Abx combinations could b more potent, this combination is not ineffective. Read more...