Six weeks Post RAI treatment my TSH has gone to 38. Free Thyroxine to 0.59 and T3 (liothyronine) to 2.2 Am I hypothyroid now?

Hypothyroid. Radioactive Iodine is designed for non-surgical ablation of the thyroid. Your levels are going down, which is the goal of the therapy. As your physician reviews these lab values, he/she will prescribe you Thyroid medication if your levels go below therapeutic values and require supplementation.

Related Questions

I have hypothyroidism but im tired all the time and im cold alot what can I do I have normal blood levels and take levothyroxine for it T3 (liothyronine) T4 TSH ok?

Tired and cold. It is most likely you have not been given enough thyroid medication. If you are sure that your thyroid blood levels are OK - (how long since they were last measured?) - please see your doctor to work out why you are tired and cold. Thyroid labs should be measured every 3-6 months. Read more...

Low wbc, rbc, ly#, iron, free t3, and high tsh? On levoxyl (thyroxine) 137mcg, tt in dec due to pap. Carc. What could blood work indicate? No rai uptake scan.

Unsure. Your question is trying to ask too many things that may not be related. If you have a high TSH and a low free t3, (liothyronine) it means that the medication is not resulting in an appropriate negative feedback of pituitary TSH release. You had a total thyroidectomy for papillary carcinoma, and a negative rai means you don't have metastatic disease that is taking up rai. So, maybe you should try a different med. Read more...
Thyroglobulin.. Thyroglobulin level is often measured to detect thyroid cancer recurrence. Both stimulated or unstimulated thyroglobulin can be measured. Read more...

My dr. Doesn't believe I have hypothyroidism even though my TSH is very high because I have normal free t4. She has now done T3 (liothyronine) and will only continue if T3 (liothyronine) is abnormal, is this correct? With sympt

Clinical decision. Tsh is the first line test for detecting hypothyroidism. Sometimes the TSH will be elevated while the free T4 and t3 (liothyronine) are normal. This situation is sometimes called sub clinical hypothyroidism. Treatment decisions may be made depending on the patient's symptoms. Suggest you talk to your doctor about your symptoms. Read more...
Dx hypothyroidism. An elevated TSH with normal free T4 can be seen with sub-clinicaly hypothyroidism. It is a good idea to get a total and free t-3 as well as anti-thyroid antibodies to rule out auto-immune thyroiditis. Read more...
TSH. If your TSH is high you have low thyroid hormone levels, or hypothyroidism. A normal T4 does not mean that your thyroid is functioning perfectly normally. You most likely need thyroid replacement - enough to bring your TSH levels back to normal. Read more...