1 doctor weighed in:

New bloodwork shows T3, (liothyronine) T4 completely in normal range. TSH not evaluated. What are chances Graves' disease in remish? Must TSH be tested to know?

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology

In brief: Graves remission

Presumably you have Graves and have been treated with methimazole/PTU and now levels are normal, and you feel well.
This may last for months/years, but usually hyperthyroidism reoccurs, or you become hypothyroid (gland burn out). A reocurrance of hyper is more likely if the Graves was initially severe (big gland, very high FT4 or T3, (liothyronine) high TSI, etc). Work with your Endocrinologist.

In brief: Graves remission

Presumably you have Graves and have been treated with methimazole/PTU and now levels are normal, and you feel well.
This may last for months/years, but usually hyperthyroidism reoccurs, or you become hypothyroid (gland burn out). A reocurrance of hyper is more likely if the Graves was initially severe (big gland, very high FT4 or T3, (liothyronine) high TSI, etc). Work with your Endocrinologist.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Marsha Davis
Board Certified,
27 years in practice
67M people helped
Continue
100,000 doctors available