3 doctors weighed in:

Is is normal to have slipping and catching in the knee after having a chondroplasty about 7 months ago? I have instability in the knee also. Treatment

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susana Duncan
Physical & Rehabilitation Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: No

Not normal to have slipping and catching after undergoing chondroplasty.
This proceedure is to clean up the bits of cartilage that catch and pop with motion. But if you feel your knee is unstable, your best option is to strengthen the muscles surrounding it. Sometimes in the early stages of strengthening you will find a knee brace helps to stabilize it.

In brief: No

Not normal to have slipping and catching after undergoing chondroplasty.
This proceedure is to clean up the bits of cartilage that catch and pop with motion. But if you feel your knee is unstable, your best option is to strengthen the muscles surrounding it. Sometimes in the early stages of strengthening you will find a knee brace helps to stabilize it.
Dr. Susana Duncan
Dr. Susana Duncan
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. William Forsythe
Board Certified, Emergency Medicine
23 years in practice
171K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors