If you have chicken pox vzig during early pregnancy, is the child then immune to chicken pox?

Probably not. If you got vzig during early or mid pregnancy, it was likely an effort to avoid CP during pregnancy & possible effects on the fetus. Vzig is a transient protection, lasting at high levels for the first wk & dropping off to nothing after a month or so. If it was given within a wk or so of birth, baby might have transient protection. If earlier, i wouldn't count on it.

Related Questions

What happens if you have chicken pox during early pregnancy, is the child then immune to chicken pox?

See Your Doctor Now. "Chickenpox early pregnancy" can result in fetal infection & must be avoided. If mom contracts the virus during the 1st to early 2nd trimester, Congenital Varicella Syndrome can occur & lead to brain damage, limb & eye deformities, fetal death & more. Fetal death rate is also higher if maternal infection occurs 5 days before to 2 days after delivery. See your doctor now for treatment options. Read more...

If you have chicken pox during early pregnancy, is your baby then immune to chicken pox?

No. Baby has a limited time period after birth in which it is immune to vz-virus which causes chickenpox. This is because of passive transfer of antibodies from mother to fetus, but does not last very long. Once baby has cleared these antibodies they become susceptible to the virus. Read more...
No. Early in pregnancy (first 3 months), there is very little chance that the fetus will develop chickenpox, and even then, fetuses don't have an immune system yet and can't develop immunity. Chickenpox later in pregnancy can be serious business, however. Even if you're early, you need to inform your obstetrician, who may wish to treat you with Acyclovir even though risks at that stage are small. Read more...
Yes/no. Chickenpox in early pregnancy rarely injures the fetus but can produce odd skin defects. The antibodies mom develops after the infection will be shared with the fetus, but disappear within the first 3-6 mo. Such a baby might have a milder case at 6 mo if exposed but would not be fully immune then or thereafter. Normal childhood vaccines would be needed to prevent it in the future. Read more...