2 doctors weighed in:

What causes TSH fluctuations? Sometimes its normal and sometimes its high (7 or 4.5). My mom had thyroid cancer in her 30s. I also have anxiety.

2 doctors weighed in
1 doctor agrees

In brief: ? early hypothyroid

Both the laboratory tests and the human body have some variability.
People do not generally have symptoms of hypothyroidism unless the TSH is above 10, so numbers that vary between 4.5 and 7 may indicate pre-clinical hypothyroidism or normal variation. Younger people tend to have TSH values more like 2, and values like 5-7 are normal in elderly. Your labs doNOT indicate Cancer, nor rule it out

In brief: ? early hypothyroid

Both the laboratory tests and the human body have some variability.
People do not generally have symptoms of hypothyroidism unless the TSH is above 10, so numbers that vary between 4.5 and 7 may indicate pre-clinical hypothyroidism or normal variation. Younger people tend to have TSH values more like 2, and values like 5-7 are normal in elderly. Your labs doNOT indicate Cancer, nor rule it out
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Marsha Davis
Board Certified,
26 years in practice
67M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available