Cholesterol high, LDL high, HDL high, ALT high, AST high could the cause be my TSH being high from Hashimoto's?

Definitely. Hypothyroidism will cause all of these metabolic problems. It commonly causes HyperCholesterolemia, and will cause your liver enzymes to elevate because of fat accumulating in the liver cells, called NASH (Non-Alcoholic SteatoHepatitis). NASH rarely actually leads to hepatic problems/failure- only has that potential if the metabolic impairment isn't fixed. The high LDL Cholesterol can hurt badly!
Check profile. Make sure to get antithyroid antibody titer TSH elevation may be due to acquired or autoimmune throiditis/hypothyroidism/

Related Questions

ALT was 99 U/L and AST 42U/L Cholesterol was high HDL was high and LDL was high. What could be the cause? My TSH was 6.2 uUI/ML could that cause this?

Lab test. Hi, well it seems you have Hashimoto's and most likely the amount of Synthroid you are taking it's not enough and needs adjustment, also your high Cholesterol could be 2/2 Abilify (aripiprazole) you are taking, now your elevated liver Enzyme could be 2/2 your Thyroiditis or due to being overweight and high Cholesterol, I suggest to see your PMD and try to sort this out. Good luck. meanwhile please avoid alcohol. Read more...
Possibly. Hypothyroidism mostly raises triglycerides. Do you have a fatty liver? Might need an ultrasound to find out. Avoid tylenol, (acetaminophen) advil, since these can damage a fragile liver. Do not drink at all. A high HDL is a really GOOD thing. Hopefully you are not having problems exercising or losing weight. Abilify can lead to metabolic syndrome and eventually diabetes. Be careful and keep weight down. Read more...
Many things. It is impossible to interpret the above lab tests without a full history and physical examination. Generally, an elevated TSH means your thyroid is not functioning at an adequate level-this could be cause of a slight elevation in your above lab values. Certainly, hashimotos thyroiditis can cause these problems. Speak with your doctor regarding these concerns. Read more...

Cholesterol 238mg/dL, HDL 62mg/dL, LDL 150mg/dL, ALT 99U/L, AST 42U/L and TSH high could this be high from my TSH levels?

Hypothyroidism?? How high is TSH? Hypothyroidism is associated with hyperlipidemia. Do you know the result of T3 (liothyronine) & T4?. How mush do you weight? Obesity, non-alcoholic Fatty liver and NASH (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis)) can also give similar blood test. See a DOC for complete evaluation and discussion of your test result. Read more...

I have hashimoto. My LDL higher, TSH lower, and weight up. Dr. Dbled Synthroid (thyroxine) (to 150 mcg) on sat and sun only. Why not increase equal amt everyday?

Maybe too much. The early part of hashimoto, you are hyperthyroid and eventually become hypothyroid and thus needs replacement med. Tsh is a "thermostat molecule" and you reported it being lower, this suggests you are taking too much medicine and the dosage should actually be decreased. I would suggest consulting your doc...Ask questions! LDL ; weight changes maybe more related to diet/activities. Good luck. Read more...