2 doctors weighed in:

MRI of knee shows "Oblique tear posterior horn medial meniscus, lateral patellar plica and minimal synovial knee effusion" will I need surgery? or ?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine

In brief: Possibly

It depends on the degree of tear, how much it is effecting your daily activities and whether it responds to conservative treatment.
If the plica does not get better with anti inflammatory meds you will most likely need arthroscopic surgery to remove it, although your orthopedic surgeon will be the best MD to determine that.

In brief: Possibly

It depends on the degree of tear, how much it is effecting your daily activities and whether it responds to conservative treatment.
If the plica does not get better with anti inflammatory meds you will most likely need arthroscopic surgery to remove it, although your orthopedic surgeon will be the best MD to determine that.
Dr. James Okamoto
Dr. James Okamoto
Thank

In brief: Most likely

most likely yes but it could be a simple surgery done by a scope to repair the tear of course go and see a bone doctor or knee specialist can help you good luck

In brief: Most likely

most likely yes but it could be a simple surgery done by a scope to repair the tear of course go and see a bone doctor or knee specialist can help you good luck
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Warren Strudwick
Board Certified, Sports Medicine
27 years in practice
491K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors