What is the normal range of TSH to be maintained for hypothyroid patient?

TSH normal range. It depends on the lab. If patients are on thyroid hormone I usually keep their TSH I'm the mid-normal range.

Related Questions

Have you seen a patient w/ very suppressed TSH (.01) yet ft4 & ft3 still mid-range and patient still has hypothyroid symptoms? How to treat then?

? Thyroiditis. Thyroid inflammation or thyroiditis can commonly lead to such a picture. It usually resolves spontaneously, but can recur. Check tpo antibody level. Very early hyperthyroidism can also do this. It may smolder for months to years before becoming more severe and more obvious. Read more...

My tsh is high twice t3 on upper 3.1 and t4 lower 1.2 range. Since Bing high I've Been burning up or either freezing was diagnosed hypothyroid but lost my doctor he stopped treating home patients. But my tsh used to be around 2.0 to 2.2 for over 1...

Thyroidologist. I recommend that you have a thorough evaluation of your thyroid status by a thyroidologist or endocrinologist. Hypothyroidism is much less common in males than females. In view of your atypical symptoms and somewhat equivocal thyroid hormone levels, a thyroid specialist is best to evaluate, treat and follow you. Read more...
What is your questio. I think you know if you are hypothyroid you need to take your medication. Just find another doctor and keep your treatment going . Read more...