Is a finding of left hilar calcified lymph node common? I have chest pains and blood in sputum no smoker multiple CT scans yrs ago. No TB, cancer?

See a lung doc. This is a complicated question that requires a thorough review of your medical history, where you've lived, and what exposures you've had. You're prior cat scans would then need to be reviewed in order to come up with an intelligent diagnostic plan. See your family doc or a pulmonologist.

Related Questions

In CT I have a left hilar lymph node calcified not a smoker have chest pains and blood in sputum. No TB Can this be cancer? Is this common?

Possibly. although most calcified Tyler lymph nodes are caused by benign conditions such as infections ( for example histoplasmosis, tuberculosis) or diseases such as sarcoidosis, silicosis, they occasionally can be caused by cancer. It should definitely be fully evaluated by a pulmonary specialist. Read more...
Infection likely. Hemoptysis (blood in sputum) is a common pulmonary symptom (10-15% of all pulmonary visits). In less than 5% of cases, the cause can be life-threatening - but of that group, over 50% of patients will die without early evaluation and treatment. Aspergillosis is a common cause of hemoptysis, and should be ruled out. Your doctor may monitor with serial CTs or CXR if you do not have an infection. Read more...

No smoker, chest pains, hemopsys. Multiple CT scn in life. Ct shows a calcified left hilar lymph node. Negative TB should I be concerned with cancer?

Not if it isn't. changing over time. and small. large are likley cancer. Most commonly associated with fungal infections (not active, previosu ones). would expect a cancer to change in size and shape. Some shapes that are regular are not cancer (bulls eye circles of calcium). Without an actual examination, I cannot give specific medical advice on your particular health,. Read more...

Have a calcified left hilar lymph nodes in ct, no history of histoplasmosis etc. Negative tb. Have hemopstasys and chest pains have hashimoto. Cancer?

Several possibilities. Hi. There are several possibilities including cancer, infections, and granulomas. What did the doctor who ordered the CT advise? Do you smoke??? One can always hope you haven't made that mistake with your life and health. Good luck! Read more...

28 yrs non smoker CA at 9.7 10.8 9.8 and 10.2 PTH at 38.9 hist of hemopsys chest pain normal CXR CT scn showed a calcified hilar lymph node. Cancer?

Cells! Hi. OK, so your serum calcium and PTH are normal (1 high calcium, 3 normal). If there's a hilar node your doc is concerned about, it needs a biopsy. That may be available by bronchoscopy or transthoracic needle, and not need an open biopsy. Diagnosis of cancer requires cells. Read more...