2 doctors weighed in:

Sgot is 27(0-37), sgpt high 62.1(0-42). Lymphocytes high.61, neutrophil .39. Liver utz normal. Why my sgpt is high? Help

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Brand
Family Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: More info needed

Viral infection, medication use, and alcohol intake are among possible explanations for the elevation of SGPT.
Your doctor will likely want to follow the test to see if it returns to normal, and may want to order other tests to check for exposure to viruses that cause hepatitis.

In brief: More info needed

Viral infection, medication use, and alcohol intake are among possible explanations for the elevation of SGPT.
Your doctor will likely want to follow the test to see if it returns to normal, and may want to order other tests to check for exposure to viruses that cause hepatitis.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Arnon Rubin
Board Certified,
22 years in practice
163K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available