8 doctors weighed in:

Would labiaplasty cause any sort of blockage during childbirth?

8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Obstetrics & Gynecology
2 doctors agree

In brief: It can

Labioplasty if done to repair female genital removal(mutilation) sometimes cannot completely re-canalize the vaginal opening.
When that happens a cesarean section must be done for "outlet obstruction". Unfortunately, those patient's can still get pregnant from sperm deposition near the constricted vaginal opening.

In brief: It can

Labioplasty if done to repair female genital removal(mutilation) sometimes cannot completely re-canalize the vaginal opening.
When that happens a cesarean section must be done for "outlet obstruction". Unfortunately, those patient's can still get pregnant from sperm deposition near the constricted vaginal opening.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Thank
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No.

Cosmetic labiaplasty does not involve surgery on the vagina at all and therefore would not cause any blockage during childbirth.
*** dr. Arthur *** *** marquis plastic surgery *** *** www.Arthurmd.Com ***.

In brief: No.

Cosmetic labiaplasty does not involve surgery on the vagina at all and therefore would not cause any blockage during childbirth.
*** dr. Arthur *** *** marquis plastic surgery *** *** www.Arthurmd.Com ***.
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Should not

In labiaplasty the labia are reduced in size, it does not interfere with the vaginal size or opening.

In brief: Should not

In labiaplasty the labia are reduced in size, it does not interfere with the vaginal size or opening.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: MUtilation not labia

When performed for cosmetic indications and truly limited to the labia (not fgm or infibulation), then women can usually bear children.
This is a great question because nearly 2/3 of women undergoing the procedure are nulliparous.

In brief: MUtilation not labia

When performed for cosmetic indications and truly limited to the labia (not fgm or infibulation), then women can usually bear children.
This is a great question because nearly 2/3 of women undergoing the procedure are nulliparous.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. John Di Saia
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Probably not.

Labiaplasty surgery varies.
Not all surgeons do the same operation. I have not yet seen a patient who had a problem with childbirth after labiaplasty and I have been doing them over ten years.

In brief: Probably not.

Labiaplasty surgery varies.
Not all surgeons do the same operation. I have not yet seen a patient who had a problem with childbirth after labiaplasty and I have been doing them over ten years.
Dr. John Di Saia
Dr. John Di Saia
Thank
Dr. J. Kyle Mathews
Obstetrics & Gynecology - Urogynecology

In brief: Labiaplasty

No. However, pregnancy and childbirth may cause the labia to enlarge somewhat.
What dr ingram is referring to is female genital mutilation or female circumcision. Not cosmetic reduction of the labia. About 140 million girls & women worldwide are currently living with fgm. This procedure is not done in the United States.

In brief: Labiaplasty

No. However, pregnancy and childbirth may cause the labia to enlarge somewhat.
What dr ingram is referring to is female genital mutilation or female circumcision. Not cosmetic reduction of the labia. About 140 million girls & women worldwide are currently living with fgm. This procedure is not done in the United States.
Dr. J. Kyle Mathews
Dr. J. Kyle Mathews
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors