2 doctors weighed in:
Som people can 'grow out' of penicillin allergies. Is this true?
2 doctors weighed in

Dr. Javier Chinen
Pediatrics - Allergy & Asthma
In brief: Yes
There are follow up studies in children with penicillin allergy that showed a good chance (>85%) of losing skin reactivity to penicillin after 5 years of absolute avoidance.
Whether the allergy might come back with repeated exposure is not clear. We recommend caution, since anaphylaxis can not be predicted.

In brief: Yes
There are follow up studies in children with penicillin allergy that showed a good chance (>85%) of losing skin reactivity to penicillin after 5 years of absolute avoidance.
Whether the allergy might come back with repeated exposure is not clear. We recommend caution, since anaphylaxis can not be predicted.
Dr. Javier Chinen
Dr. Javier Chinen
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Linda Green
Allergy skin testing for penicillin can help determine whether someone has lost penicillin sensitivity. See an allergist for evaluation.
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
38 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors