2 doctors weighed in:

I have a a discharge/symptoms that mimic a yeast infection but I have taken a diflucan (fluconazole) with no relief. Could it be chlamydia instead?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Roland
Family Medicine

In brief: When you're worried

that you could have an STD you should be checked.
east infections are not commonly confused with STDs but failure to respond to therapy suggest the diagnosis could be wrong so this merits further evaluation.

In brief: When you're worried

that you could have an STD you should be checked.
east infections are not commonly confused with STDs but failure to respond to therapy suggest the diagnosis could be wrong so this merits further evaluation.
Dr. Aaron Roland
Dr. Aaron Roland
Thank
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics

In brief: Yes

If the Diflucan (fluconazole) didn't work, then the diagnosis could be wrong.
If you haven't seen a doctor for exam and/or testing, you deserve to do that for yourself and get the correct diagnosis and treatment. Don't keep guessing what you have - find out for sure!

In brief: Yes

If the Diflucan (fluconazole) didn't work, then the diagnosis could be wrong.
If you haven't seen a doctor for exam and/or testing, you deserve to do that for yourself and get the correct diagnosis and treatment. Don't keep guessing what you have - find out for sure!
Dr. Holly Maes
Dr. Holly Maes
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
27 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors