6 doctors weighed in:
Is it a bad thing if I took 10 days of an antibiotic and my chest xray still shows pneumonia?
6 doctors weighed in

Dr. Michael DePietro
Internal Medicine - Pulmonary Critical Care
4 doctors agree
In brief: Not always
The chest x ray will commonly lag behind clinical improvement so can be a little abnormal for many weeks in some cases.
The real question is if symptoms are otherwise improving or not , and what kind of cxr change remains.

In brief: Not always
The chest x ray will commonly lag behind clinical improvement so can be a little abnormal for many weeks in some cases.
The real question is if symptoms are otherwise improving or not , and what kind of cxr change remains.
Dr. Michael DePietro
Dr. Michael DePietro
Thank
Dr. Michael Korona
Radiology - Interventional
In brief: Maybe not
X-ray image may lag clinical improvement.
Some pneumonias need more then one course of antibiotics. Follow up with your doctor.

In brief: Maybe not
X-ray image may lag clinical improvement.
Some pneumonias need more then one course of antibiotics. Follow up with your doctor.
Dr. Michael Korona
Dr. Michael Korona
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors